Midterm Election Voter Turnout by State 2026 ranges from 65.78% in Maine to 33.33% in West Virginia, with 48.76% of eligible voters casting ballots nationwide. Seven states topped 60% turnout, led by Maine, Minnesota and Michigan, while six states finished below 40%.
Midterm Election Voter Turnout by State 2026 – Introduction
Midterm Election Voter Turnout by State 2026 shows a 32.45-point gap between the most and least engaged states. About 122.7 million ballots were counted in the November 3, 2026 midterms, according to University of Florida Election Lab estimates. That equals 48.76% of eligible voters, the second-highest midterm rate in more than a century, just behind 2018. This report ranks all 50 states, names the highest and lowest turnout states, and compares regions, turnout bands and early vote totals.
Every rate here divides total ballots counted by the voting-eligible population. That denominator removes non-citizens and ineligible felons from the voting-age population. Election Lab labels the 2026 ballot counts as initial estimates drawn mainly from AP day-after totals. California and Washington accept mail ballots postmarked by Election Day, so their totals will rise. Treat each rate as preliminary until states certify results, and expect small shifts in the middle of the ranking.
Interesting Facts: Midterm Election Voter Turnout by State 2026
MIDTERM TURNOUT, 2026 (each █ = 2%)
Maine (highest) █████████████████████████████████ 65.78%
Minnesota █████████████████████████████████ 65.16%
United States ████████████████████████ 48.76%
Oklahoma ███████████████████ 37.08%
West Virginia (lowest) █████████████████ 33.33%
| Interesting Fact(s) | 2026 Data |
|---|---|
| Election Day | November 3, 2026 |
| National turnout rate (eligible voters) | 48.76% |
| Ballots counted nationwide | 122,683,000 |
| Eligible voters nationwide | 251,588,219 |
| Highest state turnout | Maine, 65.78% |
| Lowest state turnout | West Virginia, 33.33% |
| Gap between highest and lowest | 32.45 points |
| States at 60% or higher | 7 |
| States below 40% | 6 |
| Median state turnout | 47.92% |
| States above the national rate | 22 |
Source: University of Florida Election Lab, 2026 General Election Turnout Rates v0.2 (updated November 4, 2026); our calculation.
The national rate of 48.76% sits 1.29 points below the 2018 midterm and 2.66 points above 2022. Maine posted the top rate at 65.78% and West Virginia the bottom at 33.33%. The median state turned out 47.92%, and 22 states beat the national rate.
Midterm Election Voter Turnout by State 2026 splits the country into three groups. Seven states topped 60%, including Vermont at 60.08%. Six states fell below 40%. The other 37 states clustered between 40% and 60%, which explains why the median sits close to the national rate.
2026 Highest Voter Turnout by State: Which States Had the Best Midterm Turnout Rates?
TOP 10 STATES BY TURNOUT RATE (each █ = 2%)
Maine █████████████████████████████████ 65.78%
Minnesota █████████████████████████████████ 65.16%
Michigan ████████████████████████████████ 63.65%
Oregon ███████████████████████████████ 62.02%
Colorado ███████████████████████████████ 61.82%
Wisconsin ██████████████████████████████ 60.33%
Vermont ██████████████████████████████ 60.08%
Iowa █████████████████████████████ 57.23%
New Hampshire ████████████████████████████ 56.75%
Montana ████████████████████████████ 55.99%
| Rank | State | Turnout Rate | Ballots Counted | Eligible Voters |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Maine | 65.78% | 760,000 | 1,155,427 |
| 2 | Minnesota | 65.16% | 2,870,000 | 4,404,656 |
| 3 | Michigan | 63.65% | 4,962,000 | 7,795,255 |
| 4 | Oregon | 62.02% | 2,035,000 | 3,281,307 |
| 5 | Colorado | 61.82% | 2,800,000 | 4,529,484 |
| 6 | Wisconsin | 60.33% | 2,760,000 | 4,574,796 |
| 7 | Vermont | 60.08% | 316,000 | 525,941 |
| 8 | Iowa | 57.23% | 1,375,000 | 2,402,474 |
| 9 | New Hampshire | 56.75% | 650,000 | 1,145,431 |
| 10 | Montana | 55.99% | 508,000 | 907,352 |
Source: University of Florida Election Lab, 2026 General Election Turnout Rates v0.2 (November 4, 2026).
Maine ranks first at 65.78%, with 760,000 ballots counted from 1,155,427 eligible voters. Minnesota follows at 65.16% with 2,870,000 ballots, a midterm record for the state. Michigan ranks third at 63.65% with 4,962,000 ballots, the largest count among the top ten. Oregon (62.02%) and Colorado (61.82%) complete the top five. Both run all-mail elections.
Wisconsin (60.33%) and Vermont (60.08%) also cleared 60%. Iowa (57.23%), New Hampshire (56.75%) and Montana (55.99%) finish the top ten. Those ten states counted 19,036,000 ballots, or 15.52% of the national total. The eligible voters column shows why small states rank high without moving the national number.
2026 Lowest Voter Turnout by State: Which States Had the Worst Midterm Turnout Rates?
BOTTOM 10 STATES BY TURNOUT RATE (each █ = 2%)
West Virginia █████████████████ 33.33%
Oklahoma ███████████████████ 37.08%
Hawaii ███████████████████ 37.68%
Tennessee ███████████████████ 38.18%
Indiana ███████████████████ 38.39%
Arkansas ████████████████████ 39.67%
North Dakota ████████████████████ 40.52%
Kentucky █████████████████████ 41.97%
Rhode Island ██████████████████████ 43.09%
Wyoming ██████████████████████ 43.20%
| Rank | State | Turnout Rate | Ballots Counted | Eligible Voters |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 50 | West Virginia | 33.33% | 464,000 | 1,392,266 |
| 49 | Oklahoma | 37.08% | 1,124,000 | 3,031,199 |
| 48 | Hawaii | 37.68% | 400,000 | 1,061,698 |
| 47 | Tennessee | 38.18% | 2,090,000 | 5,473,359 |
| 46 | Indiana | 38.39% | 1,990,000 | 5,183,690 |
| 45 | Arkansas | 39.67% | 896,000 | 2,258,698 |
| 44 | North Dakota | 40.52% | 243,000 | 599,775 |
| 43 | Kentucky | 41.97% | 1,435,000 | 3,419,315 |
| 42 | Rhode Island | 43.09% | 370,000 | 858,733 |
| 41 | Wyoming | 43.20% | 195,000 | 451,426 |
Source: University of Florida Election Lab, 2026 General Election Turnout Rates v0.2 (November 4, 2026).
West Virginia ranks last at 33.33%, with 464,000 ballots from 1,392,266 eligible voters. Oklahoma (37.08%), Hawaii (37.68%), Tennessee (38.18%) and Indiana (38.39%) complete the bottom five. Arkansas (39.67%) is the sixth state below 40%. North Dakota (40.52%), Kentucky (41.97%), Rhode Island (43.09%) and Wyoming (43.20%) finish the bottom ten.
The bottom ten counted 9,207,000 ballots, or 7.50% of the national total. Wyoming counted only 195,000 ballots, the smallest total of any state. Tennessee and Indiana each counted close to 2 million ballots yet turned out under 39% of eligible voters. West Virginia trails Maine by 32.45 points, the widest state gap in Midterm Election Voter Turnout by State 2026.
2026 Midterm Election Voter Turnout by State: 50 States Ranking List From Highest to Lowest
STATES BY TURNOUT BAND (each █ = 1 state)
60% or higher ███████ 7
55% to 59.99% ████ 4
50% to 54.99% ██████████ 10
45% to 49.99% ██████████████ 14
40% to 44.99% █████████ 9
Below 40% ██████ 6
| Rank | State | Turnout Rate | Ballots Counted | Eligible Voters |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Maine | 65.78% | 760,000 | 1,155,427 |
| 2 | Minnesota | 65.16% | 2,870,000 | 4,404,656 |
| 3 | Michigan | 63.65% | 4,962,000 | 7,795,255 |
| 4 | Oregon | 62.02% | 2,035,000 | 3,281,307 |
| 5 | Colorado | 61.82% | 2,800,000 | 4,529,484 |
| 6 | Wisconsin | 60.33% | 2,760,000 | 4,574,796 |
| 7 | Vermont | 60.08% | 316,000 | 525,941 |
| 8 | Iowa | 57.23% | 1,375,000 | 2,402,474 |
| 9 | New Hampshire | 56.75% | 650,000 | 1,145,431 |
| 10 | Montana | 55.99% | 508,000 | 907,352 |
| 11 | Virginia | 55.83% | 3,670,000 | 6,573,770 |
| 12 | Nebraska | 54.41% | 795,000 | 1,461,019 |
| 13 | Maryland | 52.64% | 2,383,000 | 4,527,315 |
| 14 | Alaska | 52.43% | 285,000 | 543,594 |
| 15 | Georgia | 51.98% | 4,215,000 | 8,109,595 |
| 16 | Ohio | 51.62% | 4,700,000 | 9,104,755 |
| 17 | Washington | 51.56% | 3,030,000 | 5,876,925 |
| 18 | Kansas | 51.51% | 1,120,000 | 2,174,165 |
| 19 | North Carolina | 50.32% | 4,245,000 | 8,435,462 |
| 20 | Massachusetts | 50.08% | 2,645,000 | 5,281,884 |
| 21 | Pennsylvania | 50.06% | 5,050,000 | 10,087,026 |
| 22 | California | 49.01% | 13,220,000 | 26,975,668 |
| 23 | Florida | 48.65% | 8,310,000 | 17,082,876 |
| 24 | Nevada | 48.17% | 1,145,000 | 2,377,039 |
| 25 | Delaware | 47.98% | 383,000 | 798,311 |
| 26 | South Carolina | 47.86% | 2,063,000 | 4,310,047 |
| 27 | Idaho | 47.81% | 720,000 | 1,506,064 |
| 28 | Connecticut | 47.75% | 1,320,000 | 2,764,230 |
| 29 | Texas | 46.99% | 9,975,000 | 21,229,663 |
| 30 | New Mexico | 46.75% | 740,000 | 1,582,834 |
| 31 | Utah | 46.67% | 1,160,000 | 2,485,622 |
| 32 | Arizona | 46.66% | 2,605,000 | 5,582,558 |
| 33 | Illinois | 46.20% | 4,300,000 | 9,308,092 |
| 34 | New Jersey | 45.46% | 3,054,000 | 6,717,813 |
| 35 | Mississippi | 45.09% | 993,000 | 2,202,083 |
| 36 | New York | 44.61% | 6,440,000 | 14,437,679 |
| 37 | South Dakota | 44.55% | 310,000 | 695,871 |
| 38 | Alabama | 44.22% | 1,751,000 | 3,959,631 |
| 39 | Missouri | 44.00% | 2,116,000 | 4,808,744 |
| 40 | Louisiana | 43.45% | 1,475,000 | 3,395,047 |
| 41 | Wyoming | 43.20% | 195,000 | 451,426 |
| 42 | Rhode Island | 43.09% | 370,000 | 858,733 |
| 43 | Kentucky | 41.97% | 1,435,000 | 3,419,315 |
| 44 | North Dakota | 40.52% | 243,000 | 599,775 |
| 45 | Arkansas | 39.67% | 896,000 | 2,258,698 |
| 46 | Indiana | 38.39% | 1,990,000 | 5,183,690 |
| 47 | Tennessee | 38.18% | 2,090,000 | 5,473,359 |
| 48 | Hawaii | 37.68% | 400,000 | 1,061,698 |
| 49 | Oklahoma | 37.08% | 1,124,000 | 3,031,199 |
| 50 | West Virginia | 33.33% | 464,000 | 1,392,266 |
Source: University of Florida Election Lab, 2026 General Election Turnout Rates v0.2 (November 4, 2026). District of Columbia, at 42.28%, is excluded from the 50-state ranking.
The ranking list orders every state by turnout of eligible voters. Rank shows position from 1 to 50. Turnout rate is ballots counted divided by eligible voters. Ballots counted are rounded estimates, and eligible voters come from the Election Lab population model. Massachusetts (50.08%) and Pennsylvania (50.06%) sit 0.02 points apart at ranks 20 and 21. Only 21 states reached 50%.
Large states land in the middle. California ranks 22nd at 49.01%, Florida 23rd at 48.65% and Texas 29th at 46.99%. New York ranks 36th at 44.61%. Pennsylvania (21st) and Ohio (16th, 51.62%) beat the national rate of 48.76%. Texas counted 9,975,000 ballots, the second-most of any state, yet trails the national rate by 1.77 points.
2026 Midterm Voter Turnout Bands: How Many States Reached 60%, 50% and 40% Turnout?
SHARE OF STATES IN EACH BAND (each █ = 2%)
60% or higher ███████ 14%
55% to 59.99% ████ 8%
50% to 54.99% ██████████ 20%
45% to 49.99% ██████████████ 28%
40% to 44.99% █████████ 18%
Below 40% ██████ 12%
| Turnout Band | States | Share of 50 States | Examples |
|---|---|---|---|
| 60% or higher | 7 | 14% | Maine, Minnesota, Michigan, Oregon, Colorado |
| 55% to 59.99% | 4 | 8% | Iowa, New Hampshire, Montana, Virginia |
| 50% to 54.99% | 10 | 20% | Nebraska, Maryland, Georgia, Ohio, Pennsylvania |
| 45% to 49.99% | 14 | 28% | California, Florida, Texas, Illinois, New Jersey |
| 40% to 44.99% | 9 | 18% | New York, Alabama, Missouri, Louisiana, Kentucky |
| Below 40% | 6 | 12% | Arkansas, Indiana, Tennessee, Oklahoma, West Virginia |
Source: University of Florida Election Lab, 2026 General Election Turnout Rates v0.2; our calculation.
The 14 states in the 45% to 49.99% band make up the largest group, or 28% of all states. The 10 states in the 50% to 54.99% band come second. Together with the top two bands, 21 states, or 42%, reached at least 50%. Only 7 states, or 14%, passed 60%.
The low end is smaller but notable. Nine states fell between 40% and 44.99%, and 6 states fell under 40%. That puts 15 states, or 30%, below 45%. The bands show a long middle and two short tails, which matches a national rate of 48.76%.
2026 Midterm Voter Turnout by Region: Midwest, West, Northeast and South Compared
TURNOUT BY CENSUS REGION (each █ = 2%)
Midwest ██████████████████████████ 52.45%
West █████████████████████████ 50.46%
Northeast ████████████████████████ 47.95%
South ████████████████████████ 47.27%
| Region | States | Ballots Counted | Eligible Voters | Turnout Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Midwest | 12 | 27,541,000 | 52,513,292 | 52.45% |
| West | 13 | 28,843,000 | 57,161,571 | 50.46% |
| Northeast | 9 | 20,605,000 | 42,974,164 | 47.95% |
| South | 16 | 45,472,000 | 96,198,637 | 47.27% |
Source: University of Florida Election Lab, 2026 General Election Turnout Rates v0.2; U.S. Census Bureau region definitions; our calculation (District of Columbia excluded).
The Midwest led all regions at 52.45%, with 27,541,000 ballots from 52,513,292 eligible voters across 12 states. The West followed at 50.46% across 13 states. The Northeast posted 47.95% across 9 states. The South trailed at 47.27% across 16 states, and it holds 96,198,637 eligible voters, the most of any region.
The Midwest beat the South by 5.18 points. Both regions contain high and low extremes. Minnesota, Michigan and Wisconsin pulled the Midwest up, while Indiana (38.39%) pulled it down. West Virginia, Oklahoma and Tennessee anchor the South’s low end, while Virginia (55.83%) and Georgia (51.98%) beat the national rate.
2026 Midterm Ballots Counted by State: Which States Cast the Most Votes?
BALLOTS COUNTED, TOP 5 STATES (each █ = 500,000)
California ██████████████████████████ 13,220,000
Texas ████████████████████ 9,975,000
Florida █████████████████ 8,310,000
New York █████████████ 6,440,000
Pennsylvania ██████████ 5,050,000
| State | Ballots Counted | Share of National Ballots | Turnout Rate | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| California | 13,220,000 | 10.78% | 49.01% | 22 |
| Texas | 9,975,000 | 8.13% | 46.99% | 29 |
| Florida | 8,310,000 | 6.77% | 48.65% | 23 |
| New York | 6,440,000 | 5.25% | 44.61% | 36 |
| Pennsylvania | 5,050,000 | 4.12% | 50.06% | 21 |
| Michigan | 4,962,000 | 4.04% | 63.65% | 3 |
| Ohio | 4,700,000 | 3.83% | 51.62% | 16 |
| Illinois | 4,300,000 | 3.50% | 46.20% | 33 |
| North Carolina | 4,245,000 | 3.46% | 50.32% | 19 |
| Georgia | 4,215,000 | 3.44% | 51.98% | 15 |
Source: University of Florida Election Lab, 2026 General Election Turnout Rates v0.2; our calculation using the national total of 122,683,000 ballots.
California counted 13,220,000 ballots, 10.78% of the national total. Texas counted 9,975,000, or 8.13%, and Florida counted 8,310,000, or 6.77%. New York (5.25%), Pennsylvania (4.12%) and Michigan (4.04%) follow. Ohio, Illinois, North Carolina and Georgia each hold between 3.44% and 3.83%.
The ten largest ballot counts total 65,417,000, or 53.32% of all ballots. Michigan is the only state in this group with a top-three turnout rate, at 63.65%. Illinois (46.20%), New York (44.61%) and Texas (46.99%) turned out below the national rate. Volume and rate tell different stories in Midterm Election Voter Turnout by State 2026.
2026 Midterm Turnout vs 2022 and 2018: How Does the National Rate Compare?
NATIONAL MIDTERM TURNOUT (each █ = 2%)
2018 █████████████████████████ 50.05%
2026 ████████████████████████ 48.76%
2022 ███████████████████████ 46.10%
| Measure | Value | Comparison |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 national turnout | 48.76% | Second-highest midterm in over a century |
| 2018 national turnout | 50.05% | 1.29 points above 2026 |
| 2022 national turnout | 46.10% | 2.66 points below 2026 |
| Minnesota 2026 ballots | 2.87 million | Previous record, 2018: 2.6 million |
| Minnesota 2026 turnout | 65.16% | 2022 rate: 60.4% |
| Minnesota change vs 2022 | +4.76 points | About 300,000 more voters |
Source: University of Florida Election Lab; Minnesota Secretary of State unofficial results via MPR News and KAXE; our calculation.
The 48.76% national rate trails 2018 at 50.05% by 1.29 points and beats 2022 at 46.10% by 2.66 points. Election Lab calls it the second-highest midterm turnout in more than a century. The count of 122,683,000 ballots covers all 50 states plus the District of Columbia.
Minnesota shows what the national gain looks like in one state. Its 2.87 million ballots topped the 2018 record of 2.6 million, and its rate rose 4.76 points from the 2022 figure of 60.4%. Minnesota’s 65.16% is the highest midterm rate in the state since at least 1950. Maine also set a midterm record, according to its secretary of state.
2026 Midterm Voter Turnout in the Seven 2024 Swing States: Michigan, Wisconsin, Georgia and More
SWING STATE TURNOUT (each █ = 2%)
Michigan ████████████████████████████████ 63.65%
Wisconsin ██████████████████████████████ 60.33%
Georgia ██████████████████████████ 51.98%
North Carolina █████████████████████████ 50.32%
Pennsylvania █████████████████████████ 50.06%
Nevada ████████████████████████ 48.17%
Arizona ███████████████████████ 46.66%
| State | National Rank | Turnout Rate | Ballots Counted | Points vs National Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michigan | 3 | 63.65% | 4,962,000 | +14.89 |
| Wisconsin | 6 | 60.33% | 2,760,000 | +11.57 |
| Georgia | 15 | 51.98% | 4,215,000 | +3.22 |
| North Carolina | 19 | 50.32% | 4,245,000 | +1.56 |
| Pennsylvania | 21 | 50.06% | 5,050,000 | +1.30 |
| Nevada | 24 | 48.17% | 1,145,000 | -0.59 |
| Arizona | 32 | 46.66% | 2,605,000 | -2.10 |
Source: University of Florida Election Lab, 2026 General Election Turnout Rates v0.2 (November 4, 2026); our calculation against the national rate of 48.76%.
Five of the seven swing states beat the national rate. Michigan led at 63.65%, 14.89 points above the national figure, and Wisconsin followed at 60.33%, or 11.57 points above. Georgia (51.98%), North Carolina (50.32%) and Pennsylvania (50.06%) each cleared 50%. Nevada (48.17%) trailed the national rate by 0.59 points, and Arizona (46.66%) trailed by 2.10 points.
The seven states counted 24,982,000 ballots, or 20.36% of the national total. Pennsylvania counted the most at 5,050,000, followed by Michigan at 4,962,000. The spread between Michigan and Arizona is 16.99 points. That gap shows how much Midterm Election Voter Turnout by State 2026 varied even among states that campaigns treat as one group.
2026 Early Vote by State: How Many Ballots Were Cast Before Election Day?
EARLY BALLOTS AS % OF 2022 TURNOUT (each █ = 5%)
California ██████████████████ 89.2%
Texas █████████████████ 84.1%
Florida ██████████████ 71.1%
Washington ████████████████████ 99.3%
Colorado █████████████████████ 106.9%
Oregon ████████████████████ 99.3%
| State | Early Ballots | Share of 2022 Turnout | Share of 2026 Ballot Estimate |
|---|---|---|---|
| California | 9,939,609 | 89.2% | 75.2% |
| Texas | 6,857,566 | 84.1% | 68.7% |
| Florida | 5,545,623 | 71.1% | 66.7% |
| Washington | 3,045,918 | 99.3% | 100.5% |
| Colorado | 2,716,018 | 106.9% | 97.0% |
| Oregon | 1,983,255 | 99.3% | 97.5% |
Source: On Point Politics 2026 Early Vote Tracker (November 5, 2026); University of Florida Election Lab, 2026 General Election Turnout Rates v0.2; our calculation.
Colorado cast 2,716,018 early ballots, 106.9% of its 2022 total turnout. Washington (99.3%) and Oregon (99.3%) nearly matched their 2022 totals before Election Day. California reached 89.2%, Texas 84.1% and Florida 71.1%. The share of the 2026 estimate shows how much of each state’s vote arrived early: 97.0% in Colorado and 97.5% in Oregon, against 68.7% in Texas and 66.7% in Florida.
Washington’s early ballots of 3,045,918 exceed Election Lab’s initial estimate of 3,030,000 ballots. That gap confirms the estimate is low and the state’s final rate will rise above 51.56%. California’s early ballots of 9,939,609 cover 75.2% of its estimate, and its count will also grow. Expect Washington and California to move in the ranking as mail ballots arrive.
2026 Midterm Turnout of Eligible Voters vs Voting-Age Adults
GAP BETWEEN ELIGIBLE-VOTER AND VOTING-AGE RATES (each █ = 0.5 point)
California ██████████████ 6.85
Texas █████████████ 6.49
Florida ███████████ 5.60
New Jersey ███████████ 5.43
Nevada ██████████ 4.99
Massachusetts ██████████ 4.96
Washington ██████████ 4.75
New York █████████ 4.73
| State | Non-Citizen Share | Voting-Age Rate | Eligible-Voter Rate | Gap in Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| California | 13.70% | 42.16% | 49.01% | 6.85 |
| Texas | 11.80% | 40.50% | 46.99% | 6.49 |
| Florida | 10.40% | 43.05% | 48.65% | 5.60 |
| New Jersey | 11.80% | 40.03% | 45.46% | 5.43 |
| Nevada | 10.00% | 43.18% | 48.17% | 4.99 |
| Massachusetts | 9.80% | 45.12% | 50.08% | 4.96 |
| Washington | 9.00% | 46.81% | 51.56% | 4.75 |
| New York | 10.40% | 39.88% | 44.61% | 4.73 |
| United States | 7.74% | 44.96% | 48.76% | 3.80 |
Source: University of Florida Election Lab, 2026 General Election Turnout Rates v0.2 (November 4, 2026); our calculation.\n The voting-age rate divides ballots by every adult aged 18 and older. The eligible-voter rate removes non-citizens and ineligible felons first, so it always runs higher. California shows the widest gap at 6.85 points, with 13.70% of its adults non-citizens. Texas follows at 6.49 points and Florida at 5.60. New Jersey, Nevada, Massachusetts, Washington and New York fall between 4.73 and 5.43 points.\n Nationally the gap is 3.80 points, with 44.96% of adults and 48.76% of eligible voters casting ballots. States with few non-citizens show small gaps. Maine posts 64.26% against 65.78%, a 1.52-point gap with 2.30% non-citizens. West Virginia posts 32.57% against 33.33%. This report ranks states on the eligible-voter rate so that high-immigration states are measured against people who can legally vote.\n
2026 Midterm Turnout vs 2024 Presidential Turnout by State: How Big Was the Drop-Off?
DROP-OFF FROM 2024 TO 2026 (each █ = 1 point)
Wisconsin ████████████████ 16.37
Minnesota ███████████ 11.34
Michigan ███████████ 11.15
Maine █████████ 8.72
New Hampshire █████████████████ 16.95
Colorado ████████████ 11.58
Oregon ██████████ 9.88
Virginia ████████████████ 15.67
Pennsylvania █████████████████████ 21.34
Iowa ██████████████ 13.77
| State | 2024 Turnout | 2026 Turnout | Drop-Off in Points | 2026 Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wisconsin | 76.7% | 60.33% | 16.37 | 6 |
| Minnesota | 76.5% | 65.16% | 11.34 | 2 |
| Michigan | 74.8% | 63.65% | 11.15 | 3 |
| Maine | 74.5% | 65.78% | 8.72 | 1 |
| New Hampshire | 73.7% | 56.75% | 16.95 | 9 |
| Colorado | 73.4% | 61.82% | 11.58 | 5 |
| Oregon | 71.9% | 62.02% | 9.88 | 4 |
| Virginia | 71.5% | 55.83% | 15.67 | 11 |
| Pennsylvania | 71.4% | 50.06% | 21.34 | 21 |
| Iowa | 71.0% | 57.23% | 13.77 | 8 |
Source: University of Florida Election Lab, 2024 General Election Turnout Rates (March 2, 2026 estimates) and 2026 General Election Turnout Rates v0.2; our calculation.\n The table compares the ten highest-turnout states of 2024 with their 2026 rates. Every state dropped, because midterms draw fewer voters than presidential years. Maine fell the least, by 8.72 points, and climbed from fourth in 2024 to first in 2026. Oregon fell 9.88 points. Pennsylvania fell the most, by 21.34 points, from 71.4% to 50.06%. The average drop across these ten states is 13.68 points.\n Wisconsin led 2024 at 76.7% and ranks sixth in 2026 at 60.33%, a 16.37-point drop. Minnesota held second place nationally in both years, while Michigan stayed in the top three. New Hampshire (16.95 points) ranks ninth in 2026, and Virginia (15.67 points) ranks eleventh. A small drop-off signals a steadier midterm electorate.\n
2026 Midterm Voter Turnout in the Ten Smallest States: Wyoming, Vermont, Alaska and More
TURNOUT IN THE TEN SMALLEST STATES (each █ = 2%)
Vermont ██████████████████████████████ 60.08%
New Hampshire ████████████████████████████ 56.75%
Montana ████████████████████████████ 55.99%
Alaska ██████████████████████████ 52.43%
Delaware ████████████████████████ 47.98%
South Dakota ██████████████████████ 44.55%
Wyoming ██████████████████████ 43.20%
Rhode Island ██████████████████████ 43.09%
North Dakota ████████████████████ 40.52%
Hawaii ███████████████████ 37.68%
| State | Eligible Voters | Ballots Counted | Turnout Rate | National Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wyoming | 451,426 | 195,000 | 43.20% | 41 |
| Vermont | 525,941 | 316,000 | 60.08% | 7 |
| Alaska | 543,594 | 285,000 | 52.43% | 14 |
| North Dakota | 599,775 | 243,000 | 40.52% | 44 |
| South Dakota | 695,871 | 310,000 | 44.55% | 37 |
| Delaware | 798,311 | 383,000 | 47.98% | 25 |
| Rhode Island | 858,733 | 370,000 | 43.09% | 42 |
| Montana | 907,352 | 508,000 | 55.99% | 10 |
| Hawaii | 1,061,698 | 400,000 | 37.68% | 48 |
| New Hampshire | 1,145,431 | 650,000 | 56.75% | 9 |
Source: University of Florida Election Lab, 2026 General Election Turnout Rates v0.2 (November 4, 2026); our calculation.\n Wyoming has the fewest eligible voters at 451,426, followed by Vermont (525,941) and Alaska (543,594). Vermont turned out 60.08%, the seventh-highest rate nationally. New Hampshire (56.75%), Montana (55.99%) and Alaska (52.43%) also beat the national rate of 48.76%. Small states do not behave alike. Hawaii (37.68%), North Dakota (40.52%), Rhode Island (43.09%), Wyoming (43.20%), South Dakota (44.55%) and Delaware (47.98%) fell below the national rate.\n The ten smallest states counted 3,660,000 ballots, or 2.98% of the national total. The spread between Vermont and Hawaii is 22.40 points. Size alone does not explain Midterm Election Voter Turnout by State 2026, so the ranking list matters more than population.\n
2026 Midterm Non-Voters by State: How Many Eligible Voters Did Not Cast a Ballot?
ELIGIBLE VOTERS WHO DID NOT VOTE (each █ = 1 million)
California ██████████████ 13.8M
Texas ███████████ 11.3M
Florida █████████ 8.8M
New York ████████ 8.0M
Pennsylvania █████ 5.0M
Illinois █████ 5.0M
Ohio ████ 4.4M
North Carolina ████ 4.2M
Georgia ████ 3.9M
Michigan ███ 2.8M
| State | Eligible Voters | Ballots Counted | Did Not Vote | Share Who Did Not Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| California | 26,975,668 | 13,220,000 | 13,755,668 | 50.99% |
| Texas | 21,229,663 | 9,975,000 | 11,254,663 | 53.01% |
| Florida | 17,082,876 | 8,310,000 | 8,772,876 | 51.35% |
| New York | 14,437,679 | 6,440,000 | 7,997,679 | 55.39% |
| Pennsylvania | 10,087,026 | 5,050,000 | 5,037,026 | 49.94% |
| Illinois | 9,308,092 | 4,300,000 | 5,008,092 | 53.80% |
| Ohio | 9,104,755 | 4,700,000 | 4,404,755 | 48.38% |
| North Carolina | 8,435,462 | 4,245,000 | 4,190,462 | 49.68% |
| Georgia | 8,109,595 | 4,215,000 | 3,894,595 | 48.02% |
| Michigan | 7,795,255 | 4,962,000 | 2,833,255 | 36.35% |
| United States | 251,588,219 | 122,683,000 | 128,905,219 | 51.24% |
Source: University of Florida Election Lab, 2026 General Election Turnout Rates v0.2 (November 4, 2026); our calculation. Ballot counts are initial estimates.\n Nationally, 128,905,219 eligible voters did not cast a ballot, or 51.24%. California has the most, with 13,755,668 eligible voters sitting out, or 50.99% of its total. Texas follows with 11,254,663, or 53.01%. Florida adds 8,772,876. These three states hold 33,783,207 non-voters, about 26.2% of the national total.\n Michigan has the lowest non-voting share in this group at 36.35%. New York has the highest at 55.39%, with nearly 8,000,000 non-voters, followed by Illinois at 53.80% and Texas at 53.01%. The share column matters more than the count when comparing states, because a large state will always have a large raw number.\n
Midterm Election Voter Turnout by State 2026 – Frequently Asked Questions
Which State Had the Highest Voter Turnout in the 2026 Midterm Elections?
Maine had the highest turnout at 65.78% of eligible voters, ahead of Minnesota at 65.16% and Michigan at 63.65%.
Which State Had the Lowest Voter Turnout in the 2026 Midterm Elections?
West Virginia had the lowest turnout at 33.33%. Oklahoma followed at 37.08% and Hawaii at 37.68%.
What Was the National Voter Turnout Rate in the 2026 Midterms?
The national rate was 48.76%, based on 122,683,000 ballots and 251,588,219 eligible voters, according to University of Florida Election Lab estimates.
How Many States Had Turnout Above 60% in 2026?
Seven states topped 60%: Maine, Minnesota, Michigan, Oregon, Colorado, Wisconsin and Vermont.
How Many States Had Turnout Below 40% in 2026?
Six states fell below 40%: West Virginia, Oklahoma, Hawaii, Tennessee, Indiana and Arkansas.
Where Does Texas Rank for Midterm Voter Turnout in 2026?
Texas ranks 29th at 46.99%, with 9,975,000 ballots counted. That is 1.77 points below the national rate.
Where Does California Rank for Midterm Voter Turnout in 2026?
California ranks 22nd at 49.01%, with 13,220,000 ballots, the most of any state. Its count is still rising.
Where Does Florida Rank for Midterm Voter Turnout in 2026?
Florida ranks 23rd at 48.65%, with 8,310,000 ballots counted.
Which Region Had the Highest Voter Turnout in 2026?
The Midwest led at 52.45%, followed by the West at 50.46%, the Northeast at 47.95% and the South at 47.27%.
Did Minnesota Set a Turnout Record in 2026?
Yes. Minnesota counted 2.87 million ballots and reached 65.16%, the highest midterm percentage in the state since at least 1950.
How Does 2026 Midterm Turnout Compare With 2022?
The 48.76% rate beats the 2022 rate of 46.10% by 2.66 points and trails the 2018 rate of 50.05%.
How Many States Reached 50% Turnout in 2026?
21 states reached at least 50%, ending with Pennsylvania at 50.06%.
Which Swing State Had the Highest Turnout in 2026?
Michigan led the seven 2024 swing states at 63.65%, followed by Wisconsin at 60.33% and Georgia at 51.98%.
Which State Counted the Fewest Ballots in 2026?
Wyoming counted 195,000 ballots, the fewest of any state, followed by North Dakota at 243,000.
How Many Eligible Voters Were There in 2026?
The Election Lab model counts 251,588,219 eligible voters.
How Many Eligible Voters Did Not Vote in the 2026 Midterms?
About 128,905,219 eligible voters, or 51.24%, did not cast a ballot, according to Election Lab estimates.
Which State Had the Smallest Drop From 2024 to 2026?
Among the ten highest-turnout states of 2024, Maine fell the least, by 8.72 points, and ranks first in 2026.
Why Is Turnout Higher Among Eligible Voters Than Adults?
Eligible voters exclude non-citizens and ineligible felons. Nationally that lifts the rate from 44.96% to 48.76%.
Are the 2026 State Turnout Rates Final?
No. Election Lab labels them initial estimates. California and Washington accept late mail ballots, and states will certify results over the coming weeks.
Which Midterm Turnout Rates Does This Ranking Use?
Each rate divides total ballots counted by the voting-eligible population, which excludes non-citizens and ineligible felons.
Disclaimer: This research report is compiled from publicly available sources. While reasonable efforts have been made to ensure accuracy, no representation or warranty, express or implied, is given as to the completeness or reliability of the information. We accept no liability for any errors, omissions, losses, or damages of any kind arising from the use of this report.

