Voter Turnout by US Counties 2026 shows record vote totals in large counties such as Harris County, Texas (1,392,280 ballots, 50.41% of registered voters) and turnout gains of up to 10 points in formerly covered majority-minority counties compared with 2022. No source had published a complete national county ranking as of November 7, 2026, so this report uses the state and county figures released so far.
Voter Turnout by US Counties 2026 – Introduction
Voter Turnout by US Counties 2026 point to a high-participation midterm with sharp local differences. National turnout reached about 48.8% of eligible voters, the second-highest midterm rate since 1914. Counties did not move together. Texas border counties gained more than 8 points over 2022, while rural counties gained the least. Majority-minority counties in the Deep South posted some of the biggest jumps.
This report collects every verified county-level figure available on November 7, 2026. It draws on the University of Florida Election Lab, the Brennan Center, the Texas Tribune, the Texas Secretary of State, and county clerks. Counties are still counting, and states have not certified. A full list of the top 50 and bottom 50 counties does not yet exist, so the report says so where data runs out.
Interesting Facts: Voter Turnout by US Counties 2026
Turnout Rates Across Geographies (each █ = 2)
Kenedy County, TX (highest Texas county) ████████████████████████████████████ 72.1%
Maine (highest state) ████████████████████████████████▌ 65.78%
Harris County, TX (of registered) █████████████████████████ 50.41%
United States (of eligible) ████████████████████████ 48.8%
West Virginia (lowest state) ████████████████▌ 33.33%
| Interesting Fact | 2026 Data |
|---|---|
| National midterm turnout | About 48.8% of eligible voters |
| Texas ballots cast | 9.8 million, most in a midterm since at least 1970 |
| Harris County ballots | 1,392,280, a midterm record |
| Highest Texas county turnout | 72.1% (Kenedy County) |
| Texas border county gain versus 2022 | 8+ points |
| Formerly covered majority-minority county gain | Up to 10 points |
| Highest state turnout | 65.78% (Maine) |
| Lowest state turnout | 33.33% (West Virginia) |
Source: University of Florida Election Lab (preliminary, November 5, 2026); Texas Tribune; Texas Secretary of State via KXAN; Brennan Center; Harris County Clerk.
Counties set records for ballots cast but not always for turnout rates. Harris County cast 1,392,280 ballots, more than any midterm on record. Its 50.41% rate of registered voters still trailed the 52% of 2018. Texas voters cast 9.8 million ballots statewide, the most in a Texas midterm since at least 1970.
The widest local gains came from places that had low midterm turnout before. Texas border counties gained over 8 points compared with 2022. Majority-minority counties once covered by federal preclearance gained up to 10 points. State rates ran from 65.78% in Maine to 33.33% in West Virginia, a 32.45-point spread.
National Midterm Turnout 2026: How County Totals Fit the Nation’s Rate
Midterm Turnout Rate by Year
2018 ██████████████████████████████████████████████ 50.05%
2026, McDonald estimate ████████████████████████████████████████████ 49.42%
2026, UF Election Lab ██████████████████████████████████████████▌ 48.8%
2022 ███████████████████████████████████████ 46.1%
| Measure | Turnout | Note |
|---|---|---|
| 2018 midterm | 50.05% | Highest since 1914 |
| 2026, Michael McDonald estimate (Nov. 4) | 49.42% | 124.3 million voters |
| 2026, UF Election Lab (Nov. 5) | 48.8% | 122.7 million ballots counted |
| 2022 midterm | 46.1% | Baseline year |
Source: University of Florida Election Lab and political scientist Michael McDonald, as reported by the Brennan Center and Al Jazeera, November 4-6, 2026.
Two early estimates bracket the national rate. McDonald’s November 4 figure was 49.42%, or 124.3 million voters. The Election Lab count on November 5 was 48.8%, or 122.7 million ballots. Both beat 2022 by 2.7 to 3.3 points and trail 2018 by less than 1.3 points. Late-counted ballots will push the totals up.
County rates use a different base. Harris County divides ballots by registered voters, which produced 50.41%. National and state figures divide by eligible voters. A county with many unregistered residents will look weaker on a registered-voter basis. Compare counties only when each one uses the same denominator.
State Turnout Rankings 2026: Highest and Lowest Turnout States
Turnout of Eligible Voters by State
Maine ████████████████████████████████▌ 65.78%
Minnesota ████████████████████████████████▌ 65.16%
Michigan ███████████████████████████████▌ 63.65%
Hawaii ██████████████████▌ 37.68%
Oklahoma ██████████████████▌ 37.08%
West Virginia ████████████████▌ 33.33%
| State | Turnout | Position |
|---|---|---|
| Maine | 65.78% | Highest |
| Minnesota | 65.16% | Second |
| Michigan | 63.65% | Third |
| Hawaii | 37.68% | Third lowest |
| Oklahoma | 37.08% | Second lowest |
| West Virginia | 33.33% | Lowest |
Source: University of Florida Election Lab (preliminary), via Al Jazeera, Star Tribune, and KAXE, November 5, 2026.
Maine led with 65.78%, followed by Minnesota at 65.16% and Michigan at 63.65%. Minnesota counted about 2.87 million ballots, its highest midterm share since at least 1950, out of more than 4.4 million eligible voters. Maine has about 1.16 million eligible voters. The Star Tribune reported only 6 states reached 60% or higher.
West Virginia finished last at 33.33%, followed by Oklahoma at 37.08% and Hawaii at 37.68%. The gap between first and last was 32.45 points. County rankings inside those states will carry the same spread. Rural counties in low-turnout states probably sit at the bottom of any national county list.
Urban vs Rural County Turnout 2026: Texas Border, Suburban and Rural Counties
Turnout Gain Over 2022 by Texas County Type
Border counties (16) ████████████████ +8 pts
Suburban (Collin, Denton, Fort Bend) █████████ +4.7 pts
| County Type | Turnout Change Versus 2022 | Democratic Margin |
|---|---|---|
| Border counties (16) | Up more than 8 points | Higher |
| Large urban counties | Among the largest surges | Higher |
| Suburban counties | Up about 4.7 points | Swung hardest left |
| Rural counties | Smallest growth | Higher |
Source: Texas Tribune analysis of preliminary Texas Secretary of State data, November 4, 2026.
Texas offers the clearest county pattern so far. Turnout and Democratic margins rose in every geography compared with 2022: urban, suburban, exurban, rural, and border. Border counties gained more than 8 points. Suburban Collin, Denton, and Fort Bend counties gained about 4.7 points. Rural counties gained the least.
About 9.8 million Texans voted, up from 2022 but below 2018, when 53% of registered voters cast ballots. Urban and border counties drove the surge. Rural counties moved in the same direction at a slower pace. This pattern matches what Texas early-voting data showed in October, when Rio Grande Valley turnout ran 64% ahead of 2022.
Highest Turnout Counties 2026: Texas County Rankings From State Data
Texas County Turnout of Registered Voters
Kenedy County ████████████████████████████████████ 72.1%
Jeff Davis County █████████████████████████████████▌ 67.8%
Harris County █████████████████████████ 50.41%
Texas statewide ████████████████████████▌ 49.5%
| County | 2026 Figure | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Kenedy County | 72.1% | Highest Texas county |
| Jeff Davis County | 67.8% | Second highest |
| Harris County | 1,392,280 ballots; 50.41% | Midterm record by votes |
| Dallas County | 750,000+ votes | Second-most votes at time of report |
| Tarrant, Bexar, Travis | 500,000+ votes each | Large urban counties |
| Starr and Willacy | About 17% (early vote, Oct. 27) | Not a final figure |
Source: Texas Secretary of State data via KXAN and KERA (early November 2026, preliminary); Harris County Clerk.
Six Texas counties passed 65% turnout. Kenedy County, one of the state’s smallest, led at 72.1%, and Jeff Davis County followed at 67.8%. Statewide turnout stood near 49.5%. Harris County produced the most votes, and Dallas County placed second. Tarrant, Bexar, and Travis counties each passed 500,000 votes.
Small rural counties dominate the top of rate rankings, while large urban counties dominate vote totals. Starr and Willacy counties showed about 17% early turnout on October 27. That is an early-voting figure, not a final rate. Final county rates will change the bottom of any Texas list once all mail and Election Day ballots are counted.
Large County Turnout 2026: Harris and Maricopa Counties Compared With Past Midterms
Turnout of Registered Voters, Harris and Maricopa
Maricopa, 2014 ██████████████████████▌ 45%
Harris, 2018 ██████████████████████████ 52%
Maricopa, 2018 and 2022 ████████████████████████████████ 64%
Maricopa, 2026 projection ████████████████████████████████▌ 65%
Harris, 2026 █████████████████████████ 50.41%
| Measure | Harris County, TX | Maricopa County, AZ |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 ballots | 1,392,280 | Not yet published |
| 2026 turnout rate | 50.41% of 2,761,770 registered | 65% (pre-election projection) |
| 2018 result | 1,219,209 ballots; 52% | 64% |
| 2022 result | Not reported here | 64% |
| 2014 result | Not reported here | 45% |
Source: Harris County Clerk via CW39 and the Houston Chronicle; Maricopa County Elections Department via KJZZ (projection made before Election Day).
Harris County cast 173,000 more ballots than in 2018, but registration grew faster. The county has 407,717 more registered voters than in 2018, and the rate fell from 52% to 50.41%. Maricopa’s elections director projected 65% before the vote. That would be the highest midterm rate since the 1970s, when turnout hit 67% in 1970.
Maricopa’s real result is not yet published, so treat 65% as a forecast. The county climbed from 45% in 2014 to 64% in both 2018 and 2022. Harris County’s history shows the opposite problem. Rapid registration growth can lower the rate even when the number of voters rises sharply.
Majority-Minority County Turnout 2026: Formerly Covered Counties and the Black Belt
Democratic Straight-Ticket Ballots in 14 Alabama Counties (thousands)
2022 ██████████ 50
2026 ██████████████████ 90
| Measure | 2026 Data |
|---|---|
| Formerly covered majority-minority counties | Turnout up to 10 points above 2022 |
| Black Belt ballots relative to 2024 | About 8 points higher than other Deep South counties |
| Alabama’s 14-county district, Democratic straight-ticket | About 50,000 to 90,000 |
| Alabama’s 14-county district, Republican straight-ticket | Up 8% |
| Tuberville share in those counties | 44.7% versus 61% for Ivey in 2022 |
| North Carolina Black share of early and mail ballots | 18.7% in 2022 to 21.1% |
Source: Brennan Center for Justice (November 6, 2026; counties finished or nearly finished counting by Friday); G. Elliott Morris analysis; Yellowhammer News.
The Brennan Center found turnout up to 10 points above 2022 in majority-minority counties once covered by Voting Rights Act preclearance. Its figure covers only counties that finished or nearly finished counting by the Friday afternoon after the election. Majority-minority counties elsewhere also rose, but by less. Georgia’s white turnout fell to its lowest midterm level in 20 years.
In 14 Alabama counties, Democratic straight-ticket ballots rose from about 50,000 to 90,000, while Republican ones rose 8%. Black Belt ballots ran about 8 points higher relative to 2024 than other Deep South counties. Outside the South, no similar Black surge appeared in Michigan, Illinois, or New York, according to Morris.
Early Voting Turnout by County 2026: Harris County and Texas Early Vote Records
Harris County In-Person Early Votes, Day One
2018 midterm record ████████████▌ 63188
2026 ████████████████████▌ 104659
| Measure | 2026 | Previous Midterm Record |
|---|---|---|
| Day-one in-person votes, Harris | 104,659 | 63,188 (2018) |
| Day-two in-person votes, Harris | 99,911 | 64,781 (2018) |
| Two-day in-person total, Harris | 204,570 | 127,969 (2018) |
| Three-day early total, Harris | 327,691 (11.9% of registered) | Not reported |
| Three-day early total, Texas | 1,934,269 (10.2% of registered) | Not reported |
Source: Harris County Elections via ABC13 Houston; Texas Secretary of State; Houston Chronicle, October 2026.
Harris County voters broke every early-voting record for a midterm. Day one drew 104,659 in-person voters, 66% above the 2018 record of 63,188. Two days brought 204,570 in-person votes, against 127,969 in 2018. Through three days, 327,691 people had voted early, about 11.9% of registered voters. Texas had 1,934,269 early voters by then.
The pace held. By the end of the early period, more than 860,000 Harris County voters had cast ballots, 31% of registered voters, against 687,000 at the same point in 2018.
Texas County Early Vote Rates 2026: Large Counties Compared on October 27
Early Vote Share of Registered Voters, October 27 (each █ = 1)
Tarrant ████████████████████████████████ 32%
Denton ████████████████████████████████ 32%
Travis ███████████████████████████████ 31%
Dallas ████████████████████████████ 28%
Texas statewide ██████████████████████████ 26%
Bexar ████████████████████████ 24%
Harris ███████████████████████ 23%
Starr █████████████████ 17%
Willacy █████████████████ 17%
| County | Early Share of Registered Voters | Votes Cast |
|---|---|---|
| Tarrant | About 32% | Not reported |
| Denton | About 32% | Not reported |
| Travis | About 31% | Not reported |
| Dallas | About 28% | About 416,000 |
| Bexar | About 24% | Not reported |
| Harris | About 23% | About 627,000 |
| Starr | About 17% | About 6,200 |
| Willacy | About 17% | About 2,000 |
Source: Texas Secretary of State data via KERA, October 27, 2026 (early voting, not final turnout).
Tarrant and Denton counties led the large counties at about 32%, and Travis followed at 31%. Dallas stood at 28% with about 416,000 votes. Bexar trailed at 24%, and Harris sat at 23% with about 627,000 votes. Statewide, about 26% of 19 million registered voters had voted, ahead of 21% at this point in 2022.
Starr and Willacy counties lagged at about 17%, with roughly 6,200 and 2,000 votes. Even so, Rio Grande Valley turnout ran 64% ahead of 2022 at the same point. These are early numbers. Election Day voting changes every rank, and Harris County later finished at 50.41% of registered voters.
County Turnout Data Availability 2026: What Is Published and What Is Pending
Sources by Geographic Level Published
State-level turnout rates █ 1 source type
County results without rates █ 1 source type
Single-county turnout rates █ 1 source type
National county ranking 0 published
| Source | What It Provides | Limitation |
|---|---|---|
| UF Election Lab | State and national turnout | No county ranking; preliminary |
| Texas Secretary of State | County turnout of registered voters | Texas only; early figures lag |
| County clerks | Single-county ballots and rates | One county at a time |
| Brennan Center | Early county comparisons | Counties finished by Friday only |
| NBC News and AP | County vote results | No turnout rates |
Source: University of Florida Election Lab; Texas Secretary of State; Brennan Center; NBC News; report review of published data as of November 7, 2026.
No single source ranks all 3,100 or so counties yet. State election offices must finish canvassing before county totals are final. Each state also publishes registered-voter and eligible-voter counts on its own schedule. Until then, county rankings exist only inside individual states, such as Texas.
Expect changes. Late mail ballots, provisional ballots, and overseas ballots will raise turnout in many counties. Ohio alone had 102,148 provisional ballots outstanding. Check certified results from state election offices before publishing a final county ranking.
Voter Turnout by US Counties 2026 – FAQs
What Was Voter Turnout by County in the 2026 Midterms?
No complete national county ranking exists yet. Texas counties ranged from 72.1% in Kenedy County to lower rates in border counties. Harris County turnout was 50.41% of registered voters.
Which County Had the Highest Voter Turnout in 2026?
Among published data, Kenedy County, Texas, led Texas at 72.1%, according to Texas Secretary of State figures. A national top county has not been identified.
What Was Harris County Voter Turnout in 2026?
Harris County cast 1,392,280 ballots, a midterm record. That was 50.41% of 2,761,770 registered voters, below the 52% of 2018.
Which State Had the Highest Voter Turnout in 2026?
Maine, at 65.78% of eligible voters, followed by Minnesota at 65.16%, according to the University of Florida Election Lab.
Which State Had the Lowest Voter Turnout in 2026?
West Virginia, at 33.33%. Oklahoma followed at 37.08% and Hawaii at 37.68%.
How Did Urban and Rural County Turnout Compare in 2026?
In Texas, turnout rose in every county type compared with 2022. Border and large urban counties gained the most, and rural counties gained the least.
Did Turnout Rise in Majority-Black Counties in 2026?
Yes, in the South. The Brennan Center found gains up to 10 points in formerly covered majority-minority counties. Black Belt ballots ran about 8 points higher relative to 2024.
What Was National Voter Turnout in the 2026 Midterms?
Estimates range from 48.8% to 49.42% of eligible voters. Both are the second-highest midterm rates since 1914, behind 2018.
How High Was Maricopa County Turnout in 2026?
Maricopa County projected 65% before Election Day. That is a forecast, and the county had not published a final rate.
Why Is There No Top 50 County Turnout List Yet?
States are still counting and have not certified results. Each state publishes county registration and ballot data on its own schedule.
How Did 2026 County Turnout Compare With 2022?
Texas border counties rose more than 8 points, suburban counties about 4.7 points, and formerly covered majority-minority counties up to 10 points.
How Many Early Voters Did Harris County Have in 2026?
Harris County had more than 860,000 early voters, about 31% of registered voters, compared with 687,000 at the same point in 2018.
How Many Texans Voted in the 2026 Midterms?
About 9.8 million Texans voted, the most in a Texas midterm since at least 1970. Turnout fell short of the 53% registered-voter rate of 2018.
Where Can I Find Official 2026 County Turnout Data?
State election offices and county clerks publish certified results. The University of Florida Election Lab tracks state and national turnout.
Disclaimer: This research report is compiled from publicly available sources. While reasonable efforts have been made to ensure accuracy, no representation or warranty, express or implied, is given as to the completeness or reliability of the information. We accept no liability for any errors, omissions, losses, or damages of any kind arising from the use of this report.

