US Urban Suburban Rural Turnout Statistics 2026 | Geographic Participation Gaps, Precinct Density, Voting Margins & Facts

US Urban Suburban Rural Turnout Statistics

US Urban Suburban Rural Turnout 2026 show that turnout rose in every Texas geography compared with 2022, led by border counties at more than 8 points, suburbs at 4.7 points, and rural counties at 1.4 points. Texas counted 9.8 million ballots from a record 19 million registered voters, and 51.6% of registered voters cast one.

US Urban Suburban Rural Turnout 2026 – Introduction

US Urban Suburban Rural Turnout explain the 2026 midterms better than any single national number. Democrats won control of Congress, but the biggest swings came from where people voted, not only how many voted. Texas gives the clearest early picture. Turnout grew in urban, suburban, exurban, rural, and border counties, yet the gains differed sharply by place. Rural counties added the least. Border counties added the most. Readers tracking US Urban Suburban Rural Turnout will find each section tied to one geography, one table, and one source line.

This report uses official and near-official counts, not exit polls. It draws on Texas Secretary of State data, county clerk returns in Michigan and Wisconsin, the Chicago Board of Elections, Census Bureau surveys, and University of Florida turnout research. Certified national county totals are not available yet, so geography figures will change. This report measures density through county type and city returns. Every figure marked preliminary can shift during canvassing. Texas supplies the most complete county data available today, so it anchors most of the tables.

Interesting Facts About US Urban Suburban Rural Turnout 2026

TEXAS TURNOUT GAIN VS 2022 BY GEOGRAPHY, 2026

Border counties  ████████+  8+ points
Suburban         █████      4.7 points
Rural            █          1.4 points
Fact 2026 Data
Texas ballots cast 9.8 million
Texas registered voters (record) 19 million
Texas turnout of registered voters 51.6%
Border county turnout gain vs. 2022 8+ points
Suburban county turnout gain vs. 2022 4.7 points
Rural county turnout gain vs. 2022 1.4 points
Rural GOP margin, 2018 vs. 2026 54.4 vs. about 45 points
Chicago midterm turnout 46%
US citizen turnout, 2022 midterms (Census) 52.2%

Source: Texas Secretary of State preliminary data as analyzed by The Texas Tribune (November 2026); Chicago Board of Elections (November 2026); U.S. Census Bureau, Current Population Survey (2022).

Texas produced the most complete geographic data so far. A record 19 million voters were registered, and 9.8 million cast ballots, the most in a Texas midterm since at least 1970. Turnout reached 51.6% of registered voters, above 2022 and just under the 53% of 2018. Gains followed distance from the rural core: more than 8 points on the border, 4.7 in the suburbs, 1.4 in rural counties.

The margin figures show why geography decided the result. Republicans won rural Texas by 54.4 points in 2018. In 2026 the margin fell to about 45 points. Chicago turned out 46% of voters, well below its 2018 level. The Census Bureau measured 52.2% national citizen turnout in 2022, which gives the 2026 numbers a benchmark. Read together, the facts show a state where every geography grew, yet the mix of growth decided more than the total did.

Texas Voter Turnout by County Type in 2026: Border, Urban, Suburban and Rural

TEXAS 2026 TURNOUT GAIN VS 2022

Border (16 counties)  ████████+  8+
Suburban              █████      4.7
Rural                 █          1.4
Geography 2026 Result Context
Border counties (16) 8+ points Largest surge
Large urban counties Gain, no figure published Largest surge with border
Suburban (Collin, Denton, Fort Bend) 4.7 points Fast-growing counties
Rural counties 1.4 points Smallest growth
Statewide, registered voters 51.6% 53% in 2018

Source: Texas Secretary of State preliminary data, analysis by The Texas Tribune (November 4, 2026).

Turnout rose compared with 2022 in urban, suburban, exurban, rural, and border counties. The 16 border counties gained more than 8 points. Large urban counties surged as well, though the analysis did not publish a point figure for them. Suburban counties such as Collin, Denton, and Fort Bend added 4.7 points. Rural counties grew by only 1.4 points.

The gap between border and rural gains is more than 6 points. Rural counties are the most reliably Republican part of Texas, so slow rural growth hurt the party that relies on them. Statewide, 51.6% of registered voters cast ballots. Joshua Blank of the Texas Politics Project said the win did not need record turnout, only a turnout mix that favored Democrats. Large urban counties and border counties together supplied the new votes. Rural growth could not offset them.

Texas Early Voting by Rural and Metropolitan Voters in 2026

TEXAS EARLY VOTE SHARE OF REGISTERED VOTERS, 2026

Metropolitan  ████████████████████▌  41.2%
Statewide     ████████████████████   40.5%
Rural         █████████████████▌     35.6%
Measure 2026 Value
Statewide early vote share 40.5%
Prior early vote record (2018) 39.9%
Metropolitan early vote share 41.2%
Rural early vote share 35.6%
Registered voters added since 2022 1,369,000
Share of new registrations from rural counties 9.5%

Source: Texas Secretary of State preliminary early voting data as reported by the Daily Yonder (November 2, 2026).

Early voting passed the Texas midterm record. 40.5% of registered voters cast early ballots, topping the 39.9% record from 2018. Metropolitan voters led at 41.2%. Rural voters followed at 35.6%, a gap of 5.6 points. That gap shows urban voters used early access more than rural voters did.

Texas added 1,369,000 registered voters between 2022 and 2026. Only 9.5% of them came from rural counties, so the rolls grew mostly in metropolitan areas. Rural voters still turned out, but access to Election Day polling places remains a concern in some rural counties. Fewer open locations push more rural voters toward the early window. Early voting also moves work off Election Day, which reduces pressure on crowded precincts in dense counties.

Rural Voter Turnout in the 2026 Primaries: Texas Geographic Gaps

TEXAS 2026 PRIMARY TURNOUT RATE, REGISTERED VOTERS (each █ = 2 points)

Rural                    █████████████  26%
Major-metro suburbs      ████████████▌  25%
Major metro              ████████████   24%
Medium-metro suburbs     ████████████   24%
Small metro              ███████████▌   23%
Medium metro             ██████████     20%
Geography Primary Turnout Rate Growth vs. 2022 Primaries
Rural 26% 12%
Major-metro suburbs 25% 54%
Major metro 24% 66%
Medium-metro suburbs 24% Not reported
Small metro 23% 24%
Medium metro 20% 46%

Source: Daily Yonder analysis of Texas Secretary of State data (September 2026).

Rural Texas had the highest primary turnout rate at 26% of registered voters. Major metro counties reached 24%, major-metro suburbs 25%, small metros 23%, and medium metros 20%. Rural voters showed up at the highest rate, but the number of rural voters grew slowly. Rural turnout rose 12% over 2022, while major metros rose 66% and their suburbs 54%. The primary data shows that rural enthusiasm did not lag in 2026. Rural voters simply started from a smaller base.

Overall Texas primary turnout rose 47% over 2022, with more than 4.4 million ballots. Rural participation also ran high outside Texas. In Wisconsin, rural turnout approached 36% in a primary with the highest midterm primary turnout in decades. The pattern held through the cycle: rural voters turn out at high rates, and metro voters add volume.

Suburban Voter Turnout Shifts in the 2026 Midterms: Collin, Denton and Fort Bend

SUBURBAN TEXAS MARGIN, REPUBLICAN LEAD (each █ = 2 points)

2018 Cruz        ██████████  +19
2026 Talarico    (Democrat narrowly ahead, under 0.5 points)
Metric Value
Suburban turnout gain vs. 2022 4.7 points
Suburban swing vs. 2018 Senate race 19 points
Cruz suburban margin, 2018 +19
Talarico suburban margin, 2026 Under 0.5 points
Collin County turnout, 2018 61%
Collin County turnout, 2026 58%
Montgomery County turnout change vs. 2018 -4 points

Source: Texas Secretary of State preliminary data, analysis by The Texas Tribune; Houston Chronicle turnout analysis (November 2026).

Suburban counties grew turnout by 4.7 points over 2022 and swung 19 points toward Democrats compared with the 2018 Senate race. Ted Cruz led these counties by about 19 points in 2018. James Talarico won them by less than half a point in 2026. A full 19-point flip in the fastest-growing counties moved the statewide result.

Raw votes and turnout rates told different stories. Suburban counties counted record numbers of voters, but population growth held the turnout rate below 2018 in many places. Collin County fell from 61% to 58% of registered voters. Montgomery County fell 4 points. Republicans hoped conservative suburbs would turn out harder, and they did not. The same county can show record votes and a lower turnout rate when its voter rolls grow fast.

Rural Voting Margins and Border County Swings in 2026

TEXAS RURAL REPUBLICAN MARGIN (each █ = 3 points)

2018 Cruz    ██████████████████  +54.4
2026 Paxton  ███████████████     about +45
Metric Value
Rural GOP margin, 2018 (Cruz) 54.4 points
Rural GOP margin, 2026 (Paxton) About 45 points
Rural turnout gain vs. 2022 1.4 points
Swing toward Democrats, Starr, Zapata, Maverick, Hidalgo, Webb vs. 2024 38+ points
Counties where ballots grew 169
Counties where ballots fell 79

Source: Texas Secretary of State preliminary data, analysis by The Texas Tribune (November 4, 2026).

Rural Republican margins shrank by about 9 points between 2018 and 2026, from 54.4 to roughly 45. Rural turnout rose only 1.4 points over 2022, so the margin shrank because of vote choice, not a collapse in rural participation. Republicans lost ground where they needed to run up the score. Paxton still carried rural counties comfortably, but a smaller cushion could not cover losses elsewhere.

The biggest swings came from majority-Hispanic border counties that backed Trump in 2024. Starr, Zapata, Maverick, Hidalgo, and Webb each moved 38 points or more toward Democrats. Ballots grew in 169 counties and fell in 79. Most registered voters live in counties where turnout rose. Turnout also rose in counties Trump won by 20 to 70 points. Border swings of this size are rare in a single cycle, and they came from places Republicans had gained in 2024.

Urban Core Turnout in 2026 Midterm Cities: Chicago, Madison and Lansing

2026 URBAN TURNOUT SNAPSHOTS (each █ = 3 points)

Madison (4 p.m. Election Day)  ████████████████████  60%
Ingham County, MI              ███████████████████▌  59.3%
Chicago                        ███████████████▌      46%
Place 2026 Turnout Comparison
Chicago 46% 60% in 2018
Madison, Wisconsin 60% Reported at 4 p.m. Election Day
Ingham County, Michigan 59.3% 55.7% in 2022

Source: Chicago Board of Elections; City of Madison clerk reports via The Daily Cardinal; WKAR county turnout review (November 2026). Figures are unofficial.

Chicago turned out 46% of voters, with more than 670,000 ballots. That includes 349,350 cast in person on Election Day and more than 320,000 cast early or by mail. The total beat 2022 but fell short of the 60% recorded in 2018. Big-city turnout rose in raw votes without matching the 2018 peak.

College-town counties did better. Madison reported 60% turnout by 4 p.m. on Election Day, with 28% of voters using absentee ballots. Ingham County, Michigan, home to Lansing, reached 59.3%, up from 55.7% in 2022 but below its 66.8% in 2024. Midterm urban turnout ran above 2022 and under presidential levels. City figures are unofficial and will change as late ballots are counted.

Midterm Turnout Compared With 2022 in Michigan and Wisconsin Counties 2026

2026 COUNTY TURNOUT, REGISTERED VOTERS (each █ = 3 points)

Marathon, WI   ████████████████████████▌  74.2%
Wood, WI       ████████████████████████▌  74.8%
Livingston, MI ██████████████████████▌    67.3%
Clinton, MI    ██████████████████████     66.7%
Eaton, MI      █████████████████████▌     65.7%
Ingham, MI     ███████████████████▌       59.3%
Jackson, MI    █████████████████▌         53.3%
County 2022 2024 2026
Marathon, WI 76.21% n/a 74.22%
Wood, WI 76.26% n/a 74.75%
Livingston, MI 66.9% 78.9% 67.3%
Clinton, MI 71.5% 76.4% 66.7%
Eaton, MI About 60-62% 77.2% 65.7%
Ingham, MI 55.7% 66.8% 59.3%
Jackson, MI 51.2% 65.4% 53.3%

Source: Michigan county clerk results compiled by WKAR (November 4, 2026, unofficial); Wisconsin county clerk results reported by WSAW (November 4, 2026).

Midwest counties split. Eaton, Ingham, and Jackson counties in Michigan beat their 2022 turnout. Livingston stayed nearly flat at 67.3%. Clinton fell from 71.5% to 66.7%. Wisconsin’s Marathon and Wood counties held near 74%, a drop of about 2 and 1.5 points from 2022.

Every county sat well below its 2024 presidential turnout. Livingston shows the drop most clearly, from 78.9% to 67.3%. Competitive races kept the Wisconsin counties high, including the 7th Congressional District. These unofficial figures show a pattern that matters for US Urban Suburban Rural Turnout Statistics: midterm turnout varies more by county than by county type. Local races, candidates, and ballot length change participation as much as density does.

National Midterm Turnout Benchmarks for 2026: Census Bureau and University of Florida Data

US CITIZEN TURNOUT AND EARLY VOTING (each █ = 3 points)

2018 turnout       █████████████████▌  53.4%
2022 turnout       █████████████████▌  52.2%
2018 early voting  ████████████▌       37.8%
2022 early voting  ███████████████▌    47.1%
Measure 2018 2022
Turnout of voting-age citizens 53.4% 52.2%
Registration rate 66.9% 69.1%
Voters who voted by mail 23.1% 31.8%
Voters who voted before Election Day 37.8% 47.1%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Current Population Survey Voting and Registration Supplement (2018, 2022).

The Census Bureau measured 52.2% turnout among voting-age citizens in 2022, down from 53.4% in 2018. Registration rose from 66.9% to 69.1%, the highest midterm rate in decades. Registration gains without turnout gains mean more eligible voters sat out. The 2026 national figure is not final.

Voting habits changed more than turnout. Mail voting rose from 23.1% to 31.8%, and early voting rose from 37.8% to 47.1%. University of Florida research counted 2018 as the highest midterm turnout rate since 1914. The Texas early vote record in 2026 continues that shift toward voting before Election Day. Final Census data for 2026 will not arrive until next year, so this report treats 2022 as the latest national benchmark.

Frequently Asked Questions About US Urban Suburban Rural Turnout 2026

Did rural, suburban, and urban turnout rise in the 2026 midterms?

In Texas, yes. Turnout rose compared with 2022 in every geography. Border counties gained more than 8 points, suburbs 4.7 points, and rural counties 1.4 points.

Which geography had the biggest turnout surge in 2026?

Texas border counties and large urban counties had the largest surge. The 16 border counties gained more than 8 points compared with 2022.

What was rural voter turnout in 2026?

Texas rural turnout grew 1.4 points over 2022. Rural Texas early voting reached 35.6% of registered voters, below the 41.2% metropolitan rate.

How did rural Republican margins change in 2026?

In Texas, the rural Republican margin fell from 54.4 points in 2018 to about 45 points in 2026.

Were suburban voters decisive in 2026?

In Texas, suburbs swung 19 points toward Democrats compared with 2018. Talarico narrowly won Collin, Denton, and Fort Bend counties.

What was Chicago’s turnout in the 2026 midterms?

Chicago reported 46% turnout, with more than 670,000 votes. Chicago turnout was 60% in 2018.

What was national voter turnout in the 2026 midterms?

The national figure is not final. The Census Bureau reported 52.2% citizen turnout in 2022 and 53.4% in 2018. Certified totals will set the 2026 number.

Why does precinct density matter for turnout?

Dense precincts shorten travel to polling places and support more early voting sites. Rural counties with fewer locations lean on early voting, which is why Texas rural voters voted early at 35.6% versus 41.2% for metropolitan voters.

Are Texas border counties urban or rural?

Texas analysts treat border counties as their own category. The group includes small rural counties such as Zapata and La Salle, and larger counties such as Hidalgo and Cameron. Zapata and La Salle gained more than 10 points of registered voter turnout over 2018.

How many Texas counties saw more ballots in 2026?

Ballots grew in 169 counties that had fully reported, and they fell in 79. Most registered voters live in counties where turnout rose.

Did Texas turnout beat 2018 in 2026?

By raw votes, yes: 9.8 million Texans voted, the most in a midterm since at least 1970. By share of registered voters, no: 51.6% voted in 2026 against 53% in 2018.

What did Republican analysts say about the geography of the 2026 vote?

Derek Ryan, a Republican consultant, wrote that Democrats won big in urban and suburban counties and gained enough in rural counties to deepen the Republican loss.

Where does this turnout data come from?

This report uses Texas Secretary of State data, Chicago Board of Elections figures, Michigan and Wisconsin county clerk results, Census Bureau surveys, and University of Florida election research. It does not use exit polls.

Is this turnout data final?

No. Texas, Michigan, Wisconsin, and Chicago figures are preliminary or unofficial. Canvassing and certification can change them.

Disclaimer: This research report is compiled from publicly available sources. While reasonable efforts have been made to ensure accuracy, no representation or warranty, express or implied, is given as to the completeness or reliability of the information. We accept no liability for any errors, omissions, losses, or damages of any kind arising from the use of this report.