Taiwan Semiconductor Stock in 2026
There is no other name in the global semiconductor story right now that carries the weight Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company (TSMC) does. Trading on the NYSE under the ticker TSM and on the Taiwan Stock Exchange as TWSE: 2330, TSMC has evolved from a contract chipmaker into the undisputed backbone of the artificial intelligence revolution. As of May 2026, the company’s stock is hovering near record territory — a direct reflection of just how deeply TSMC’s manufacturing capabilities are embedded into the world’s most consequential technology trends. From Nvidia’s AI GPUs to Apple’s A-series chips, if it is advanced silicon, there is an overwhelming chance TSMC made it. For investors, analysts, and market observers tracking the semiconductor space in 2026, there is simply no stock that commands more attention.
What makes TSM stock so remarkable heading deeper into 2026 is not just its price trajectory — it’s the structural dominance it represents. TSMC controls roughly 70% of the global foundry market and holds over 90% market share specifically in advanced nodes at 7nm and below, a position that no competitor has come close to threatening. With Q1 2026 revenue reaching $35.9 billion, a 58.3% year-over-year surge in net income, and full-year 2026 revenue growth now guided above 30% in USD terms, the numbers paint the picture of a company that has moved well beyond cyclical chip demand and firmly into critical AI infrastructure territory. This article breaks down the most important, current, and verified statistics every serious market participant needs to know about Taiwan Semiconductor stock in 2026.
Interesting Key Facts — Taiwan Semiconductor Stock 2026
TSMC KEY FACTS AT A GLANCE — 2026
══════════════════════════════════════════════════════════════════
Founded │ 1987 (Hsinchu, Taiwan)
NYSE Ticker │ TSM
Market Cap │ ~$2.07 Trillion (May 2026)
Stock Price │ ~$397–$404 (May 14, 2026)
52-Week Range │ $188.81 – $420.00
YTD Performance │ +33.2%
Global Rank │ 6th most valuable public company (Earth)
Foundry Share │ ~70% global; >90% in advanced nodes ≤7nm
Employees │ 76,907+
HQ │ Hsinchu Science Park, Taiwan
══════════════════════════════════════════════════════════════════
| Fact | Detail |
|---|---|
| Stock Ticker | NYSE: TSM / TWSE: 2330 |
| Current Stock Price (May 14, 2026) | ~$397–$404 per share |
| Market Capitalization | ~$2.07 Trillion USD |
| 52-Week High / Low | $420.00 / $188.81 |
| Year-to-Date Stock Gain (2026) | +33.2% |
| 3-Year Total Stock Return | ~379% |
| Global Foundry Market Share | ~70% overall; >90% in advanced nodes |
| Number of Employees | 76,907+ |
| Company Founded | 1987 |
| Largest Single Customer (Est.) | Nvidia (~22–25% of revenue) |
| Second Largest Customer | Apple |
| Dividend Yield (Forward) | ~0.96% ($3.80 per ADR annually) |
| P/E Ratio (TTM) | 34.01x |
| EPS (TTM) | $11.76 |
| Consensus Analyst Rating | Buy |
| 12-Month Average Price Target | $416.67–$463.45 |
| Global Rank by Market Cap | 6th most valuable public company |
| Full-Year 2026 Revenue Growth Guidance | >30% in USD terms |
| 2026 Capital Expenditure Budget | $52–$56 Billion (high end) |
| N2 Node Status | High-volume manufacturing since Q4 2025 |
Source: Yahoo Finance, Morningstar, TSMC Investor Relations (SEC Form 6-K), Zacks Investment Research, TECHi
TSM stock has delivered +33.2% year-to-date gains in 2026, sharply outperforming the broader Computer & Technology sector’s +16.8% gain and the S&P 500’s +9.1% rise during the same period. This outperformance is no accident — it tracks almost perfectly with the explosion in AI infrastructure spending, where TSMC is the irreplaceable manufacturing partner for virtually every major AI chip designer on the planet. With a $2.07 trillion market capitalization, TSM is now the sixth most valuable publicly traded company on Earth, a milestone that would have seemed implausible even three years ago.
What the numbers in this table tell us beyond the obvious is that the market is pricing TSMC with extraordinary conviction. The P/E ratio of 34x, while not cheap, is remarkably reasonable for a company delivering EPS of $11.76 TTM with earnings growing at over 40% year-over-year. The 52-week range of $188.81 to $420.00 reflects real geopolitical volatility — specifically the cross-strait Taiwan-China tension that periodically rattles investor sentiment — but the broader trajectory has been unambiguously upward. The consensus analyst price target of $416.67 to $463.45 and a universal Buy rating from analysts signal that institutional conviction in TSM stock remains deep and well-anchored into the second half of 2026.
Q1 2026 Earnings & Financial Performance in Taiwan 2026
TSM QUARTERLY REVENUE TREND (USD Billions)
══════════════════════════════════════════════════════════
Q1 2025 │ ████████████████░░░░░░░░░░░ $25.5B
Q2 2025 │ █████████████████████░░░░░░ $20.8B (est.)
Q3 2025 │ ████████████████████████░░░ ~$23.5B
Q4 2025 │ █████████████████████████░░ $26.9B (Q4 base)
Q1 2026 │ ████████████████████████████ $35.9B ← RECORD
Q2 2026E │ ██████████████████████████████████ $39.0–$40.2B ← GUIDED
══════════════════════════════════════════════════════════
YoY Growth Q1 2026: +40.6% in USD | +35.1% in NTD
| Q1 2026 Financial Metric | Value | YoY Change | QoQ Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (USD) | $35.90 Billion | +40.6% | +6.4% |
| Revenue (NTD) | NT$1,134.10 Billion | +35.1% | +8.4% |
| Net Income | NT$572.48 Billion (~$18.2B USD) | +58.3% | +13.2% |
| Diluted EPS (NTD) | NT$22.08 | +58.3% | — |
| Diluted EPS (USD per ADR) | $3.49 | Beat est. of $3.30 | — |
| Gross Margin | 66.2% | Up from prior periods | +3.9 pp |
| Operating Margin | 58.1% | — | +4.1 pp |
| Net Profit Margin | 50.5% | — | — |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | 40.5% | — | — |
| Cash & Marketable Securities | ~$106 Billion (TWD 3.4 Trillion) | — | — |
| Q1 CapEx | $11.1 Billion | — | — |
| Q2 2026 Revenue Guidance | $39.0–$40.2 Billion | ~+32% YoY | ~+10% QoQ |
| Q2 2026 Gross Margin Guidance | 65.5%–67.5% | — | — |
Source: TSMC Official Press Release (PR.TSMC.COM), SEC Form 6-K filed April 16, 2026, Investing.com Q1 2026 Earnings Call Transcript
The Q1 2026 earnings report from TSMC was nothing short of a landmark moment. Revenue of $35.9 billion came in ahead of Wall Street consensus estimates of around $35.5 billion, and the net income surge of 58.3% year-over-year to approximately $18.2 billion USD marked the fourth consecutive quarter of record profits for Asia’s most valuable technology firm. Crucially, this was also the eighth consecutive quarterly earnings beat, underscoring the reliability and discipline of TSMC’s management in delivering on — and exceeding — its own guidance. The gross margin of 66.2%, rising nearly 4 percentage points sequentially, was driven by cost improvements, high capacity utilization, and a more favorable foreign exchange rate.
The Q2 2026 guidance of $39.0 to $40.2 billion implies another ~10% sequential jump at the midpoint, translating to roughly 32% year-over-year growth for the quarter. This is a level of sustained financial performance that very few companies of TSMC’s scale have ever achieved, and it is being driven almost entirely by one structural force: the insatiable global appetite for AI chips. The operating margin of 58.1% and the net profit margin of 50.5% are extraordinary for a capital-intensive manufacturer, reflecting TSMC’s unrivaled pricing power and manufacturing efficiency. With $106 billion in cash and marketable securities, the company has the financial muscle to fund its massive global expansion without straining its balance sheet.
Revenue by Platform — Taiwan Semiconductor Stock 2026
TSM Q1 2026 REVENUE PLATFORM MIX (%)
══════════════════════════════════════════════════════════
HPC / AI │ ████████████████████████████████████████ 61%
Smartphone │ ████████████████░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░ 26%
IoT │ ████░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░ 6%
Automotive │ ███░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░ 4%
DCE/Others │ ██░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░ 3%
══════════════════════════════════════════════════════════
HPC grew +20% QoQ. Smartphone fell -11% QoQ (seasonal).
| Platform | Q1 2026 Revenue Share | QoQ Change | 2025 Full-Year Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| High-Performance Computing (HPC/AI) | 61% | +20% QoQ | 58% |
| Smartphone | 26% | -11% QoQ | 29% |
| Internet of Things (IoT) | 6% | +12% QoQ | 5% |
| Automotive | 4% | -7% QoQ | 5% |
| Digital Consumer Electronics (DCE) | 1% | +28% QoQ | 1% |
| Others | 2% | — | 2% |
Source: TSMC Q1 2026 Investor Presentation (SEC Form 6-K, April 2026), MacroMicro TSMC Q1 2026 Earnings Summary, Investing.com
The platform revenue breakdown for Q1 2026 tells an unmistakable story: HPC and AI have officially taken over as the engine of TSMC’s growth. At 61% of total revenue — up from 55% in Q4 2025 and 51% a year earlier — HPC is now TSMC’s primary revenue driver by an enormous margin. The 20% sequential growth in this segment in a single quarter is historically rare for a segment of this size, and it reflects the unprecedented wave of AI data center construction and chip procurement happening globally. This mix shift is structurally beneficial for TSMC’s margins too, because HPC chips are almost exclusively manufactured on the highest-margin 3nm and 5nm nodes, which are the most profitable process technologies in the company’s portfolio.
The smartphone segment’s 11% sequential decline to 26% should not be misread as weakness — it is a predictable seasonal pattern following the year-end holiday buildup, and smartphones remain TSMC’s second-largest platform. What is genuinely noteworthy is the automotive segment’s decline to just 4%, down 7% sequentially, signaling that the post-pandemic automotive chip boom has faded and EV demand cycles are introducing real volatility in that vertical. The IoT segment’s 12% sequential growth is a bright spot, suggesting that edge AI applications and connected devices are beginning to generate meaningful foundry demand — a trend likely to accelerate as AI gets embedded into more end-point hardware throughout 2026 and beyond.
Wafer Technology Node Breakdown in Taiwan 2026
TSM Q1 2026 WAFER REVENUE BY PROCESS NODE (%)
══════════════════════════════════════════════════════════════
3nm │ ████████████████░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░ 25%
5nm │ ████████████████████████░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░ 36%
7nm │ █████████░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░ 13%
─────────────────────────────────────────────────
Advanced │ ████████████████████████████████████████ 74% (7nm & below)
─────────────────────────────────────────────────
16/20nm │ ████░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░ 7%
28nm │ ████░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░ 7%
Mature │ ████████████░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░ 12% (28nm+)
══════════════════════════════════════════════════════════════
| Process Node | Q1 2026 Wafer Revenue Share |
|---|---|
| 3-nanometer (N3) | 25% |
| 5-nanometer (N5) | 36% |
| 7-nanometer (N7) | 13% |
| Advanced Nodes Total (7nm & below) | 74% |
| 16/20-nanometer | 7% |
| 28-nanometer | 7% |
| 40/45-nanometer | 3% |
| 65-nanometer | 4% |
| Mature Nodes (>28nm) | ~26% |
Source: TSMC Q1 2026 Official Press Release (PR.TSMC.COM), SEC Form 6-K (April 16, 2026), Tickeron TSM Q1 2026 Earnings Recap
The wafer revenue technology mix is one of the clearest windows into why TSMC’s margins are hitting record highs in 2026. Advanced nodes — 7nm and below — now account for a dominant 74% of total wafer revenue, a share that has expanded steadily each year as more chip designers migrate their most performance-intensive products to leading-edge processes. The 5nm node alone delivers 36% of wafer revenue, making it the single largest contributor, reflecting the enormous volume of AI accelerators, mobile application processors, and server chips manufactured at this node. 3nm at 25% is the fastest-growing contributor, with robust demand from both AI and smartphone applications — Apple’s latest processors and Nvidia’s next-generation GPU architectures both rely heavily on TSMC’s N3 technology.
The 2-nanometer (N2) node is the next major catalyst. N2 entered high-volume manufacturing in Q4 2025 and is ramping successfully with strong customer interest from both smartphone and AI segments. TSMC’s management has confirmed that N2, N2P, and the subsequent A16 node are expected to become another large, long-lasting node family — similar to how N5 has sustained high revenue share for multiple years. The mature node business (>28nm) still represents ~26% of revenue, providing a stable, cash-generative base that supports the company’s overall financial health even as the spotlight shines firmly on advanced processes.
Stock Performance & Valuation Metrics — Taiwan Semiconductor Stock 2026
TSM STOCK PERFORMANCE vs. BENCHMARKS (YTD 2026)
══════════════════════════════════════════════════════════════
TSM (Taiwan Semi) │ ████████████████████████████████ +33.2%
Tech Sector (avg.) │ ████████████████████░░░░░░░░░░░░ +16.8%
S&P 500 │ ███████████░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░ +9.1%
══════════════════════════════════════════════════════════════
52-Week High: $420.00 | 52-Week Low: $188.81
3-Year Total Return: ~379%
| Valuation & Performance Metric | TSM (2026) | Benchmark / Peer |
|---|---|---|
| Stock Price (May 14, 2026) | ~$397–$404 | — |
| Market Cap | ~$2.07 Trillion | 6th largest globally |
| P/E Ratio (TTM) | 34.01x | Nasdaq-100 avg: ~34x |
| Forward P/E (2026E) | ~26–28x | Industry avg varies |
| Price/Sales Ratio | ~11.83x (fwd) | Industry avg: 6.87x |
| EPS (TTM) | $11.76 | — |
| 2026E EPS (Consensus) | $15.25 | +43.2% YoY |
| 2026E Revenue (Consensus) | $161.68 Billion | +32.1% YoY |
| Beta (5Y Monthly) | 1.26 | — |
| YTD Gain 2026 | +33.2% | Tech sector: +16.8% |
| 1-Year Gain (to May 2026) | ~+140–150% | — |
| 3-Year Gain | ~+379% | — |
| Forward Dividend per ADR | $3.80 annually | — |
| Dividend Yield (Forward) | ~0.96% | — |
| Ex-Dividend Date | June 11, 2026 | — |
Source: Yahoo Finance (May 13–14, 2026), Morningstar TSM Quote, Zacks Investment Research (May 13, 2026), TECHi TSMC Stock Analysis
The valuation story for TSM in 2026 is genuinely compelling for a company of this scale. A forward P/E of roughly 26–28x on 2026 consensus EPS of $15.25 — which itself implies 43.2% earnings growth year-over-year — puts TSMC in relatively attractive territory compared to peers growing at far slower rates. The price/sales ratio of 11.83x is elevated versus the industry average of 6.87x, reflecting the premium the market assigns to TSMC’s monopoly-like position in advanced node manufacturing. The Beta of 1.26 confirms what experienced investors already know: TSM is a higher-volatility play than the typical blue-chip, amplifying both upside participation and downside risk during market corrections.
The dividend of $3.80 per ADR annually — yielding ~0.96% — is not a primary reason investors own TSM, but it does add a small recurring income dimension to what is primarily a growth story. U.S. investors should note that Taiwanese withholding tax applies to dividends, though it can often be partially offset by the foreign tax credit. The consensus 2026 revenue estimate of $161.68 billion at +32.1% year-over-year is the most striking number in this table — generating over $160 billion in annual revenue at those growth rates would make TSMC one of the fastest-growing large-cap companies in the world in absolute dollar terms, and the trajectory for 2026 appears firmly on track based on the Q1 results and Q2 guidance already in hand.
Global Expansion & Capital Expenditure in Taiwan 2026
TSMC 2026 CAPEX SPEND — HIGH END GUIDANCE ($56 BILLION)
══════════════════════════════════════════════════════════════
Advanced Nodes │ ████████████████████████████████████ ~65%
Overseas Fabs │ ████████████████░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░ ~20%
Packaging/Other │ ████████░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░ ~15%
══════════════════════════════════════════════════════════════
Q1 2026 CapEx alone: $11.1 Billion
Arizona Expansion Approved: Additional $20 Billion (May 2026)
| Expansion Metric | Data Point |
|---|---|
| Full-Year 2026 CapEx Guidance | $52–$56 Billion (high end) |
| Q1 2026 Capital Expenditure | $11.1 Billion |
| Arizona Fab Additional Capital Injection (May 2026) | $20 Billion |
| TSMC Board Capacity Expansion Approval (May 2026) | $31 Billion |
| Arizona Fab Product | Producing Nvidia chips |
| N3 Global Expansion | Taiwan, Arizona, Japan |
| Japan Fab (JASM) Status | Operational |
| Germany Fab (ESMC) Status | Under construction |
| CoWoS Advanced Packaging Capacity (end-2026E) | ~125,000 wafers/month |
| CoWoS Growth from Current to End-2026 | ~+66% |
| Sony-TSMC MOU (Image Sensors, Japan) | Signed May 2026 |
| Applied Materials Partnership | EPIC Center collaboration, announced May 2026 |
Source: TSMC Q1 2026 Earnings Call Transcript (Investing.com), TipRanks (May 12, 2026), Motley Fool (Feb 2026), Bernstein Research via Motley Fool
TSMC’s capital expenditure story in 2026 is one of the most aggressive in corporate history. Guiding toward the high end of $52–$56 billion — a 40% year-over-year increase from 2025 — the company is committing extraordinary sums to stay ahead of AI chip demand that its management characterizes as “extremely robust.” The $20 billion additional capital injection approved for its Arizona unit in May 2026, which is already producing Nvidia chips, underscores how seriously TSMC is taking geographic diversification as both a business strategy and a geopolitical risk management tool. The $31 billion total board-approved capacity expansion announced in May 2026 is one of the largest single capital commitments in the semiconductor industry’s history.
The CoWoS advanced packaging technology deserves special mention here. TSMC’s CoWoS capacity is expected to reach approximately 125,000 wafers per month by end-2026, representing a roughly 66% increase from earlier in the year — and critically, this capacity is entirely pre-booked, reflecting the extraordinary demand for AI chip packaging that enables large GPU clusters and TPU systems. The Sony-TSMC MOU signed in May 2026 for next-generation image sensors in Japan and the Applied Materials partnership at TSMC’s EPIC Center demonstrate that the company’s technology partnerships are expanding in parallel with its manufacturing footprint — building competitive moats that go well beyond pure fabrication capacity into the ecosystem of materials science, advanced packaging, and customer co-development.
Analyst Ratings & Price Targets — Taiwan Semiconductor Stock 2026
ANALYST CONSENSUS ON TSM — MAY 2026
══════════════════════════════════════════════════════════════
Strong Buy │ ████████████░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░ 33%
Buy │ ████████████████████░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░ 50%
Hold │ ███████░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░ 17%
Sell │ ░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░ 0%
Strong Sell │ ░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░ 0%
══════════════════════════════════════════════════════════════
Consensus: BUY | Avg. 12-Mo. Target: $416.67–$463.45
| Analyst Metric | Current Data (May 2026) |
|---|---|
| Consensus Rating | Buy |
| Strong Buy Recommendations | 33% of analysts |
| Buy Recommendations | 50% of analysts |
| Hold Recommendations | 17% of analysts |
| Sell / Strong Sell | 0% |
| Average 12-Month Price Target | $416.67 (Public.com/StockAnalysis) – $463.45 (Yahoo Finance) |
| MarketBeat Consensus Price Target | $404.29 |
| 2026 EPS Consensus Estimate | $15.25 (+43.2% YoY) |
| 2026 Revenue Consensus Estimate | $161.68 Billion (+32.1% YoY) |
| Zacks Rank | #3 (Hold) |
| Morningstar Moat Rating | Wide |
| GF Score (GuruFocus) | 97/100 |
| Long-Term EPS CAGR (2026–2028E) | ~33% |
Source: Public.com TSM Forecast (May 11, 2026), MarketBeat TSM Forecast (May 14, 2026), Yahoo Finance TSM Quote (May 13, 2026), Zacks Investment Research (May 13, 2026), Morningstar TSM Quote
The analyst community’s stance on TSM in May 2026 is about as positive as it gets for a $2 trillion company. Zero sell ratings, with 83% of analysts recommending Buy or Strong Buy, reflects an extraordinary degree of institutional conviction. The wide moat rating from Morningstar captures the core thesis: TSMC’s combination of economies of scale, cutting-edge process technology leadership, and deep customer integration creates a competitive advantage that will be extremely difficult for any rival to erode in the foreseeable future. The GF Score of 97/100 from GuruFocus places TSMC among the highest-quality businesses on the planet from a fundamental metrics standpoint.
The range in price targets — from $404 to $463 — reflects genuine disagreement about valuation, not about the underlying business quality. Bulls who target $463 are essentially pricing in TSMC’s continued ability to expand margins even as overseas fabs dilute them temporarily, while the more conservative $404 target acknowledges the 2–3% gross margin headwind from the 2nm ramp and the ongoing geopolitical discount that markets apply to any company with over 80% of manufacturing capacity in Taiwan. For long-term investors, the 33% EPS CAGR projected through 2028 and the potential stock price of $1,325 by 2030 — if TSMC achieves an estimated $38.98 EPS by 2030 on a Nasdaq-100 multiple — provide the kind of long-duration compounding thesis that few stocks in the world can credibly offer at this scale.
Monthly Revenue Trend 2026 — Taiwan Semiconductor Stock 2026
TSMC MONTHLY REVENUE 2026 (NTD Billions)
══════════════════════════════════════════════════════════════
January 2026 │ ██████████████████████████████████████ NT$401.3B (+36.8% YoY)
February 2026 │ ████████████████████████░░░░░░░░░░░░░░ (part of Q1)
March 2026 │ ████████████████████████░░░░░░░░░░░░░░ (part of Q1)
April 2026 │ ███████████████████████████████████████ $13.08B USD (+17.5% YoY)
══════════════════════════════════════════════════════════════
Full Q1 2026 = NT$1,134.10B = $35.90B USD (+40.6% YoY)
| Month / Period | Revenue (NTD) | Revenue (USD) | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| January 2026 | NT$401.26 Billion | ~$12.7 Billion | +36.8% |
| Q1 2026 Total | NT$1,134.10 Billion | $35.90 Billion | +35.1% (NTD) / +40.6% (USD) |
| April 2026 | — | $13.08 Billion | +17.5% |
| Q2 2026 Guidance | — | $39.0–$40.2 Billion | ~+32% YoY |
| Full-Year 2025 Revenue | NT$3.81 Trillion | ~$121 Billion | +31.61% |
| Full-Year 2026 Revenue (Consensus) | — | $161.68 Billion | +32.1% |
Source: TSMC SEC Form 6-K (January Revenue, February 10, 2026), TSMC Q1 2026 Official Press Release (April 16, 2026), Yahoo Finance (April Monthly Revenue, May 2026)
The monthly revenue disclosures from TSMC provide an unusually granular view into real-time demand conditions — a transparency that few public companies offer and that markets use to continuously recalibrate expectations. January 2026’s revenue of NT$401.26 billion — a 36.8% year-over-year surge — set the tone for what would become a record-breaking Q1. The full Q1 2026 figure of $35.90 billion USD exceeded Wall Street’s consensus estimate and came in above the high end of TSMC’s own guidance range, making it the company’s strongest quarter in its nearly four-decade history. This was the eighth consecutive quarterly earnings beat, a track record that has become a reliable signal to institutional investors about the quality of TSMC’s forecasting and operational execution.
April 2026’s revenue of $13.08 billion USD — representing 17.5% year-over-year growth — is the first data point into Q2, and while the growth rate moderates versus Q1’s extraordinary comparison, it is running well ahead of what would be needed to meet the Q2 guidance midpoint of ~$39.6 billion. The full-year 2025 revenue of approximately $121 billion established the base from which 2026’s consensus estimate of $161.68 billion — a $40+ billion absolute dollar increase in a single year — must be achieved. If management’s guidance holds and Q2 comes in at $39–40 billion, TSMC will be on a clear run-rate toward or above the full-year consensus, reinforcing the structural demand thesis and making TSM stock one of the most data-supported large-cap growth stories in global markets heading into H2 2026.
Disclaimer: This research report is compiled from publicly available sources. While reasonable efforts have been made to ensure accuracy, no representation or warranty, express or implied, is given as to the completeness or reliability of the information. We accept no liability for any errors, omissions, losses, or damages of any kind arising from the use of this report.
