More than 1.5 million Americans have a lung nodule found each year, and about 5% of those nodules turn out to be cancer. In 2026 the American Cancer Society projects 229,410 new lung cancer cases and 124,990 deaths, with 5-year survival at 65% when the disease is found while still localized.
Lung Nodules – Introduction
Lung nodule statistics in the US describe a common finding with a mostly good outcome. A lung nodule is a round spot of tissue, up to 3 cm across, that sits inside the lung. Doctors find more than 1.5 million of them every year, usually by accident on a chest CT ordered for another reason. Most are scars from old infections. About 5% are cancer, and that small share is why every nodule gets a size, a shape and a plan.
The 2026 numbers raise the stakes. Lung cancer remains the top cancer killer, with 124,990 deaths expected this year. Survival climbs fast when doctors catch a tumor early, yet only about 1 in 5 eligible adults gets screened. This report pulls the latest verified figures on prevalence, cancer risk, causes, screening, follow-up rules, biopsy results and survival into one place.
Interesting Facts About Lung Nodules in the US 2026
SHARE OF LUNG NODULES THAT ARE CANCER (1 block = 5%)
Benign, all nodules found ███████████████████ 95%
Cancer, all nodules found █ 5%
Cancer, at pulmonologist referral █████ 25%
| Fact | 2026 Data |
|---|---|
| Nodules identified each year | 1.5 million+ adults |
| Chest CTs that show a nodule | About 31% |
| Nodules that are cancer | About 5% overall, about 25% at referral |
| New lung cancer cases (2026) | 229,410 |
| Lung cancer deaths (2026) | 124,990 |
| 5-year survival, all stages | 28% |
| 5-year survival, localized | 65% |
| Adults eligible for screening | 12.76 million |
| Eligible adults screened (2024) | About 1 in 5 |
| Trial CT positive rate (NLST) | 24.2% |
| Trial false-positive share (NLST) | 96.4% |
| Mortality drop with low-dose CT | 20.0% |
Source: American Cancer Society, Cancer Statistics 2026 and Cancer Facts & Figures 2026; American Journal of Respiratory and Critical Care Medicine (ATS); CHEST journal (NIH PMC); JAMA / American Cancer Society screening study, November 2025; National Cancer Institute, National Lung Screening Trial.
Three numbers frame the topic. First, 1.5 million nodules appear each year, and about 31% of chest CTs show one. Second, only about 5% are cancer, though that share rises to about 25% once a specialist receives the referral. Third, lung cancer still reaches 229,410 new diagnoses and 124,990 deaths in 2026.
Survival depends on timing. Localized disease carries 65% five-year survival against 28% across all stages. Screening can close that gap, yet only about 1 in 5 of 12.76 million eligible adults got scanned in 2024. The National Lung Screening Trial found a 24.2% positive rate, saw 96.4% of positives prove false, and still cut lung cancer deaths by 20.0%.
How Many Lung Nodules Are Found in the US in 2026? Prevalence and Detection Statistics
CHEST CT ACTIVITY AND NODULE DETECTION
Americans with a chest CT ████████████████████████ 4.8 million
Nodule identified ████████ 1.57 million
New lung cancer within 2 yrs ▏ 63,000 (under 1 block)
| Metric | Estimate |
|---|---|
| Americans with a chest CT in one year | 4.8 million |
| Nodules identified per year | 1.57 million |
| Recent review estimate | 1.6 million |
| Chest CTs with an incidental nodule | About 31% |
| New lung cancer within 2 years | 63,000 |
| Nodule prevalence in high-risk screening studies | 8% to 51% |
Source: American Journal of Respiratory and Critical Care Medicine, “Recent Trends in the Identification of Incidental Pulmonary Nodules” (American Thoracic Society); NIH PubMed Central pulmonary nodule reviews, 2024 to 2026.
Researchers used 2010 data to estimate that 4.8 million Americans had a chest CT in one year. A nodule appeared for 1.57 million of them, and 63,000 received a new lung cancer diagnosis within two years. That cancer count equals only 4% of the nodules found. Newer reviews round the annual total up to 1.6 million. Because the base data date to 2010, treat the figure as a benchmark, not a 2026 head count.
About 31% of chest CTs carry an incidental nodule, so the finding is routine. Among high-risk adults in screening studies, prevalence ranges from 8% to 51%. The spread depends on CT technique, the size cut-off and the smoking history of the group. That wide range explains why two clinics can report very different nodule rates. It also means a single national figure hides local differences, so local rates can differ from the national estimate.
Is a Lung Nodule Cancer? Lung Nodule Cancer Risk by Size and Age in 2026
CANCER RISK BY NODULE SIZE AND PATIENT AGE
Size 3 mm or less ▏ 0.2%
Size 4 to 7 mm ▏ 0.9%
Size 8 to 20 mm ███████ 18%
Size over 20 mm ████████████████████ 50%
Age under 39 █ 3%
Age 40 to 49 ██████ 15%
Age 50 to 59 █████████████████ 43%
Age 60 and over ████████████████████ 50%+
| Risk Factor | Cancer Risk |
|---|---|
| Size 3 mm or less | 0.2% |
| Size 4 to 7 mm | 0.9% |
| Size 8 to 20 mm | 18% |
| Size over 20 mm | 50% |
| Age under 39 | 3% |
| Age 40 to 49 | 15% |
| Age 50 to 59 | 43% |
| Age 60 and over | 50%+ |
Source: Medscape Solitary Pulmonary Nodule review, citing the Midthun size series and Mayo Clinic age data; CHEST journal (NIH PMC).
Size drives risk more than any other single feature. Nodules of 3 mm or less carry a 0.2% chance of cancer, and 4 to 7 mm nodules carry 0.9%. Risk jumps to 18% at 8 to 20 mm and reaches 50% above 20 mm. Anything over 3 cm counts as a mass and gets treated as cancer until proven otherwise. A nodule must reach about 1 cm before a plain chest X-ray shows it, which is why CT finds so many small ones.
Age follows the same climb. Adults under 39 face a 3% risk, ages 40 to 49 face 15%, and ages 50 to 59 face 43%. After 60, risk passes 50%. These figures come from older clinical series, so treat them as group ranges. Across all nodules found on routine imaging, the overall rate sits near 5%, rising to about 25% at specialist referral. Smoking history, upper-lobe location and spiculated edges push an individual estimate up, and calcification or fat inside the nodule pushes it down.
Lung Cancer Screening and Lung Nodule Detection Statistics in the US 2026
LUNG CANCER SCREENING UPTAKE
Rhode Island (best state) ███████████████████████████████ 31.0%
United States (2022) ██████████████████ 18.2%
Wyoming (lowest state) ██████████ 9.7%
| Measure | Data |
|---|---|
| Adults eligible (USPSTF criteria) | 12.76 million |
| Screened in 2024 | About 1 in 5 (18.7% up to date) |
| National rate, 2022 (Lung Association) | 18.2% |
| Best state / lowest state | Rhode Island 31% / Wyoming 9.7% |
| Deaths prevented over 5 years at 100% uptake | 62,110 |
| Deaths prevented at current uptake | 14,970 |
| NLST positive CT rate | 24.2% |
| NLST false-positive share | 96.4% |
| NLST lung cancer mortality reduction | 20.0% |
Source: American Cancer Society / JAMA, November 2025; American Lung Association, State of Lung Cancer 2025; National Cancer Institute, National Lung Screening Trial (NIH PMC).
Only about 1 in 5 of the 12.76 million eligible adults had a scan in 2024, with 18.7% reporting they were up to date. The Lung Association measured 18.2% for 2022. Rhode Island leads at 31% and Wyoming trails at 9.7%. Full uptake would prevent 62,110 deaths over five years, while current uptake captures only 14,970, about a quarter of the gain.
The National Lung Screening Trial explains the trade-off. Low-dose CT flagged 24.2% of screens, and 96.4% of those flags were not cancer. Doctors usually cleared them with a repeat scan. Even so, screening cut lung cancer mortality by 20.0%. Every extra nodule is a cost, and every caught tumor is a gain. The trial enrolled 53,454 high-risk smokers and former smokers at 33 U.S. medical centers, which gives its numbers unusual weight.
Lung-RADS and Fleischner Lung Nodule Follow-Up Guidelines in 2026
UPPER-END CANCER RISK BY GUIDELINE ROW
Lung-RADS 1 and 2 █ under 1%
Lung-RADS 3 ██ 1% to 2%
Lung-RADS 4A ███████████████ 5% to 15%
Lung-RADS 4B and 4X ███████████████+ over 15%
Fleischner solid <6 mm █ under 1%
Fleischner solid >8 mm ███ about 3% (average)
| Guideline Row | Cancer Risk | Next Step |
|---|---|---|
| Lung-RADS 1 and 2 | Under 1% | Annual low-dose CT |
| Lung-RADS 3 | 1% to 2% | Low-dose CT in 6 months |
| Lung-RADS 4A | 5% to 15% | CT in 3 months; PET-CT if solid part is 8 mm or more |
| Lung-RADS 4B and 4X | Over 15% | PET-CT, tissue sampling or both |
| Fleischner solid under 6 mm | Under 1% | No routine follow-up |
| Fleischner solid 6 to 8 mm | Low | CT at 6 to 12 months |
| Fleischner solid over 8 mm | About 3% average | CT at 3 months, PET-CT or biopsy |
Source: American College of Radiology, Lung-RADS v2022; Fleischner Society 2017 guidelines (Radiology); Radiopaedia Lung-RADS risk summary; Cleveland Clinic Fleischner summary.
Lung-RADS covers nodules found on screening scans. Categories 1 and 2 sit under 1%, category 3 sits at 1% to 2%, category 4A runs 5% to 15%, and 4B or 4X exceeds 15%. The ACR removed the printed risk column in its 2022 version, so these ranges come from the earlier version. Each step up shortens the wait, from 12 months down to 3 months and then to tissue. Radiologists measure the solid part of the nodule on lung windows, and a nodule that grows between scans can move up a category.
Fleischner rules cover incidental nodules. Solid nodules under 6 mm need no routine follow-up, 6 to 8 mm nodules get a scan at 6 to 12 months, and nodules over 8 mm go to a 3-month scan, PET-CT or biopsy. Against trial criteria, Lung-RADS cut false positives from 21.8% to 5.3%, while sensitivity slipped from 93.5% to 84.9%. Fewer false alarms means fewer unneeded work-ups, at the price of lower sensitivity.
What Causes Lung Nodules? Benign Lung Nodule Causes in the US 2026
CAUSES OF SURGICALLY REMOVED BENIGN NODULES
Granulomatous disease ███████████████████████ 57%
Active infection █████████████████ 42%
Histoplasmosis █████████ 23%
Benign tumors ██████ 15%
Fibrosis █████ 12%
Autoimmune and vasculitis ████ 9%
Other ██ 6%
| Cause | Share of Benign Nodules |
|---|---|
| Granulomatous disease | 57% |
| Active infection | 42% |
| Histoplasmosis | 23% |
| Benign tumors (hamartoma 9%) | 15% |
| Fibrosis | 12% |
| Autoimmune and vasculitis | 9% |
| Other | 6% |
Source: Journal of Thoracic Oncology, 2011, pathology of 65 benign nodules (NIH PMC); BMJ Best Practice, solitary pulmonary nodule etiology.
In a series of 65 surgically removed benign nodules, 57% were granulomatous disease. Active infection explained 42%, and histoplasmosis alone explained 23%. Benign tumors made up 15%, with hamartomas at 9%. Fibrosis added 12%, autoimmune disease and vasculitis added 9%, and other causes added 6%. Some groups overlap, so the rows do not sum to a clean total.
Local disease patterns change this mix. Fungal infections such as histoplasmosis cases in the US leave scars that look like nodules on CT, especially across the Ohio and Mississippi River valleys. Doctors also see sarcoidosis, rheumatoid nodules and round pneumonia. A series of surgical cases skews toward hard-to-diagnose nodules, so it overstates the share that needs an operation. Benign calcification patterns, such as central or popcorn calcification, let doctors skip further work-up.
Lung Nodule Diagnosis, PET Scan and Biopsy Statistics in the US 2026
DIAGNOSTIC YIELD BY TEST
CT-guided needle biopsy ████████████████████████████████████ 90%
Navigational bronchoscopy (trial) █████████████████████████████ 73%
Guided bronchoscopy (pooled) ████████████████████████████ 70%
Standard bronchoscopy, under 2 cm ██████ 10% to 20%
| Test | Performance |
|---|---|
| FDG-PET | Sensitivity over 90%, specificity over 75% |
| Integrated PET-CT | Sensitivity 96%, specificity 88% |
| CT-guided needle biopsy | Yield about 90%, pneumothorax about 25% |
| Guided bronchoscopy (pooled) | Yield 70%, pneumothorax 1.5% |
| NAVIGATE trial | 12-month yield 73% |
| Standard bronchoscopy, nodule under 2 cm | Yield 10% to 20% |
Source: Medscape Solitary Pulmonary Nodule review; CHEST journal guided bronchoscopy meta-analysis of 39 studies (NIH PMC); NAVIGATE trial results (NIH PMC).
PET separates active tumors from quiet scars. FDG-PET shows sensitivity above 90% and specificity above 75%, and integrated PET-CT reaches 96% and 88%. Small nodules weaken it, because PET may miss lesions under 10 mm. Needle biopsy delivers a 90% diagnostic yield, but about 25% of patients develop a pneumothorax.
Bronchoscopy trades yield for safety. Guided techniques pool to a 70% yield with a 1.5% pneumothorax rate, and the NAVIGATE trial reported 73% at 12 months. Standard bronchoscopy catches only 10% to 20% of nodules under 2 cm. Doctors weigh nodule size, location and lung health before they pick a route. A nodule near a large airway suits a bronchoscope, and a nodule far from the airways usually needs a needle or surgery.
Lung Cancer Survival After a Lung Nodule Diagnosis in the US 2026
5-YEAR LUNG CANCER SURVIVAL BY STAGE
Localized ██████████████████████████ 65%
Regional ███████████████ 37%
Distant ████ 10%
All stages ███████████ 28%
| Measure | 2026 Data |
|---|---|
| New lung cancer cases | 229,410 (men 110,910, women 118,500) |
| Lung cancer deaths | 124,990 |
| 5-year survival, all stages | 28% (up from 12% in 1975 to 1977) |
| Localized stage | 65% |
| Regional stage | 37% |
| Distant stage | 10% |
| Stage IA non-small cell cancer | 82% to 95% |
Source: American Cancer Society, Cancer Statistics 2026 and press release, January 13, 2026; Medscape Solitary Pulmonary Nodule review.
The American Cancer Society projects 229,410 new cases in 2026, with 110,910 in men and 118,500 in women. Deaths reach 124,990, more than the next two cancers combined. Overall five-year survival has risen from 12% in the late 1970s to 28%. Stage IA non-small cell cancer, the kind a small nodule can hide, carries 82% to 95% survival.
Stage splits the odds. Localized disease holds 65%, regional disease 37% and distant disease 10%. A nodule found early gives patients the localized outcome. About 3 in 4 patients still arrive at an advanced stage, and the gains since the mid-1990s came mainly from targeted drugs and immunotherapy, which lifted regional survival from 20% to 37% and distant survival from 2% to 10%. For a wider comparison across tumor types, see the cancer survival rate statistics in the US.
Lung Nodule FAQs
How common are lung nodules in the US?
Lung nodules are very common. Doctors identify more than 1.5 million each year, and about 31% of chest CTs show one. Most are harmless, and only a small share ever need treatment.
What percentage of lung nodules are cancer?
About 5% of nodules are cancer overall. The share rises to about 25% by the time a specialist receives the referral, because doctors send the suspicious ones onward.
Is a 5 mm lung nodule dangerous?
Rarely. Nodules of 4 to 7 mm carry about 0.9% cancer risk, and Fleischner guidance sets no routine follow-up for solid nodules under 6 mm.
What size lung nodule is concerning?
Risk climbs sharply at 8 mm. Nodules of 8 to 20 mm carry about 18% risk in clinical series, and Lung-RADS category 4A starts at a solid size of 8 mm.
Can pneumonia cause a lung nodule?
Yes. Infection, including round pneumonia, can create a nodule that shrinks on follow-up. See the latest pneumonia statistics in the US for how common lung infections are.
How is a lung nodule diagnosed?
Doctors start with a chest CT, then add PET-CT, needle biopsy, bronchoscopy or surgery when risk is high. CT-guided biopsy yields about 90%, and guided bronchoscopy yields about 70%.
How often should a lung nodule be rechecked?
It depends on size and type. A solid 6 to 8 mm nodule gets a CT at 6 to 12 months, and Lung-RADS category 3 gets a scan at 6 months.
Do lung nodules cause symptoms?
Most do not. Medical references describe most patients with a solitary nodule as symptom-free, so doctors find nearly all nodules by chance on imaging done for another reason.
Who should get lung cancer screening?
USPSTF criteria cover adults 50 to 80 with a 20 pack-year history who smoke now or quit within 15 years. Those criteria make 12.76 million Americans eligible.
How long does it take for a lung nodule to grow?
A malignant nodule doubles in volume in about 4 to 8 months on average, with a full range of 1 to 18 months. A nodule that stays the same size for 2 years is very likely benign.
Can a lung nodule go away on its own?
Some do. Doctors stop dedicated follow-up when a Lung-RADS 3 or 4A lesion resolves, which often happens with infection or inflammation.
Disclaimer: This research report is compiled from publicly available sources. While reasonable efforts have been made to ensure accuracy, no representation or warranty, express or implied, is given as to the completeness or reliability of the information. We accept no liability for any errors, omissions, losses, or damages of any kind arising from the use of this report.

